Some 'abandoned railways' are marked in OSM. In some cases the location of the old railway line still exists, only the tracks are removed.
In other cases nothing remembers at the railway line that 'once has been there' examples of these can be seen north of Galgeweel in Antwerpen Linkeroever http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.21578&lon=4.36699&zoom=15&layers=B000FTF south of Antwerpen, - Kiel, Hoboken, Wilrijk - http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.19507&lon=4.38472&zoom=17&layers=B000FTF http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.1734&lon=4.40346&zoom=17&layers=B000FTF On these places new streets / houses are build where once there has been a railway line. Moreover these no longer existing railwaylines are rendered on the maps. Should abandoned railwaylines that are no longer visible on the terain be mapped? Anyhow, in my opinion they should not be rendered. It makes the map on some points a bit confusing. In my opinion it only makes sense to map / render abandoned railway lines that still are visible on the terrain, as there is an example here http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.128111&lon=4.443291&zoom=18&layers=B000FTF Luc / Speedy _______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be