On 04/15/2013 02:38 PM, JorenDC wrote:
Hi,
In December there was a thread (start:
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-be/2012-December/003367.html)
containing some numbers/stats.
@Sander, *: is it possible to share your used method to pull these
stats (or just pull them again) and publish them on a 'frequent' base
(I'm not saying weekly, but what about +/- every 4 moths or so)? In
that way we can see a bit of our progress regarding this 'project'.
The method (overpass query) is mentioned in that link thread (Jo points
it out). On the subject..... I've been mapping a lot of housenumbers
lately, verifying my data against AGIV data before committing to OSM...
I can only conclude there is much work to be done, AGIV is far from
recent concerning new built houses, and OSM itself has lots of issues
regarding accuracy.
I'm not too sure on the scientific significance of such a statistic
either. I would more than love to see stats that compair quality of
the entered addresses. (completeness , including postal code and other
addr:* tags, number of corrections etc. ) I've been correcting a lot
of mistakes and I start seeing a negative tendancy in it:
The ones that have done a LOT of input but didn't care to quality check
(validating even!) what they entered. I'll state this: I'm cleaning
up far too much crap others leave behind, I'm far from perfect in my
housenumbering too in this small village it's still a huge undertaking,
especially on complex corners where some numbers of the same building
belong to a different street. I have houses I've changed 3 times in a
row after visiting.
Moreover, I see some people tagging the next city name on a street,
probably because they think it's in the next city, but OSM shouldn't be
a guessing game or a race to enter the most addresses if that info is wrong.
If someone has such an overpass query, I'm more than interested to see
those results, the rest looks like bragging rights.
The AGIV site is valuable , even though it's slow. It's great tool to
verify what city a certain street belongs to. for example :
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=50.998941&lon=4.426396&zoom=18&layers=M
De "Kleine Parijsstraat" belongs to Zemst, not Mechelen. If you look
this up in nominatim, it will tell you it's in Mechelen, which is
totally wrong. You will not find this street using AGIV in Mechelen.
But someone decided this was Hombeek(Mechelen) instead. So the borders
of Zemst where wrong as well as this was used to determine these. The
street above that "Boterstraat" can be found in Mechelen, not in Zemst.
Thanks to AGIV, I'm more certain when those cases present. ( You can
still see the old cached tile in some zoom levels)
But then again, I saw AGIV containing WRONG housenumbers too.
Verification in the field (twice) confirmed that what I had in mind was
matching reality. So it's like a triple check: a) know the place b)
visit it c) check with AGIV d) map a decent hous e) be complete, using
the plugins to add Country/postal code/streetname to an address node so
the data is easily searchable later.
I really, really have to plea to everyone to enter _better_ data than
more ...., just instead of looking at the sheer number of address
info/nodes entered. It's quickly getting tired when I have to keep
cleaning up behind the top providers.
I'll get off the soapbox now.
Glenn
_______________________________________________
Talk-be mailing list
Talk-be@openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be