I just did the test. Immediately after uploading, the DIjkstraat got postcode 2880 (search Nominatim). Sas not yet. They were uploading in the same changeset : http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/16512278
Sas is done with an associatedStreet with addr:postcode 2880, Dijkstraat with postal_code 2880 on the street itself feel free to try "Sas, Bornem" anytime to see whether it updated Then I also tried adding addr:postcode 2880 on house nr 2 in Sas. I thought that in the past it updated rather quickly when I did this, but not this time. changeset http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/16512343 m On Tue, Jun 11, 2013 at 5:17 PM, Glenn Plas <gl...@byte-consult.be> wrote: > On 06/11/2013 03:01 PM, Marc Gemis wrote: > > I'll try again with associated street on Sas or Dijkstraat, Bornem and let > you know my findings. At this moment they return 9140 instead of 2880 > (Bornem). > I'll do one with postal code and the other with associated street. > > m. > > It will be interesting to see what the outcome of that little test will be. > > btw, I've been fixing some postal codes too on roads across the border > between zemst and mechelen, I decide based on AGIV data. I've notices some > roads had the correct name (either on the relation or on it's own) but the > wrong postal code (hence also the name). > > The borders there are a not entirely accurate, for example Boterstraat and > Kleine Parijsstraat. See > http://simon04.dev.openstreetmap.org/whodidit/?zoom=14&lat=50.99405&lon=4.44663&layers=BTT&user=Glenn%20Plas&age=6%20month > > When checking with AGIV, you cannot find Boterstraat in zemst but you can > in hombeek (Mechelen). Sometimes they exist in both of course, not these > 2 though. > > One other thing, I noticed a lot of people use source=wikipedia , which is > our duty to add, but at that moment also consider adding more detail using > key wikipedia=<language:Page>. > > Take a look at this node > http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/106946183 > having wikipedia=nl:Chiro set. > > Links on the subject are http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Wikipedia and > http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:wikipedia for more information. > You can click through vast amounts of docs there on how this is used. > It's widely supported on software presenting OSM data, but that only has > about 120000 of those currently in it. > > Check out http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/WIWOSM if you are interested > in details. > > there is a plugin as well : > http://josm.openstreetmap.de/wiki/Help/Plugin/Wikipedia > > Glenn > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-be mailing list > Talk-be@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be > >
_______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be