where can I log this bug ? (I'm too lazy to look it up :-) )
m. On Tue, Jun 11, 2013 at 6:46 PM, Jo <winfi...@gmail.com> wrote: > It seems weird to me to add postal codes to streets. It's a good thing you > found out that this helps nominatim, but now a bug needs to be reported, so > they can change this erratic behaviour in their code. Otherwise we'll all > be mapping for nominatim soon. > > Jo > > > 2013/6/11 Marc Gemis <marc.ge...@gmail.com> > >> I just did the test. Immediately after uploading, the DIjkstraat got >> postcode 2880 (search Nominatim). Sas not yet. They were uploading in the >> same changeset : http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/16512278 >> >> Sas is done with an associatedStreet with addr:postcode 2880, Dijkstraat >> with postal_code 2880 on the street itself >> >> feel free to try "Sas, Bornem" anytime to see whether it updated >> >> Then I also tried adding addr:postcode 2880 on house nr 2 in Sas. I >> thought that in the past it updated rather quickly when I did this, but not >> this time. >> >> changeset http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/16512343 >> >> m >> >> >> >> >> On Tue, Jun 11, 2013 at 5:17 PM, Glenn Plas <gl...@byte-consult.be>wrote: >> >>> On 06/11/2013 03:01 PM, Marc Gemis wrote: >>> >>> I'll try again with associated street on Sas or Dijkstraat, Bornem and >>> let you know my findings. At this moment they return 9140 instead of 2880 >>> (Bornem). >>> I'll do one with postal code and the other with associated street. >>> >>> m. >>> >>> It will be interesting to see what the outcome of that little test will >>> be. >>> >>> btw, I've been fixing some postal codes too on roads across the border >>> between zemst and mechelen, I decide based on AGIV data. I've notices some >>> roads had the correct name (either on the relation or on it's own) but the >>> wrong postal code (hence also the name). >>> >>> The borders there are a not entirely accurate, for example Boterstraat >>> and Kleine Parijsstraat. See >>> http://simon04.dev.openstreetmap.org/whodidit/?zoom=14&lat=50.99405&lon=4.44663&layers=BTT&user=Glenn%20Plas&age=6%20month >>> >>> When checking with AGIV, you cannot find Boterstraat in zemst but you >>> can in hombeek (Mechelen). Sometimes they exist in both of course, not >>> these 2 though. >>> >>> One other thing, I noticed a lot of people use source=wikipedia , which >>> is our duty to add, but at that moment also consider adding more detail >>> using key wikipedia=<language:Page>. >>> >>> Take a look at this node >>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/106946183 >>> having wikipedia=nl:Chiro set. >>> >>> Links on the subject are http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Wikipediaand >>> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:wikipedia for more >>> information. You can click through vast amounts of docs there on how this >>> is used. It's widely supported on software presenting OSM data, but that >>> only has about 120000 of those currently in it. >>> >>> Check out http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/WIWOSM if you are >>> interested in details. >>> >>> there is a plugin as well : >>> http://josm.openstreetmap.de/wiki/Help/Plugin/Wikipedia >>> >>> Glenn >>> >>> >>> _______________________________________________ >>> Talk-be mailing list >>> Talk-be@openstreetmap.org >>> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be >>> >>> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Talk-be mailing list >> Talk-be@openstreetmap.org >> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be >> >> > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-be mailing list > Talk-be@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be > >
_______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be