and just after I sent the previous mail, house nr 2 got postal code 2880. "Sas, Bornem" still give 9140.
m On Tue, Jun 11, 2013 at 6:21 PM, Marc Gemis <marc.ge...@gmail.com> wrote: > I just did the test. Immediately after uploading, the DIjkstraat got > postcode 2880 (search Nominatim). Sas not yet. They were uploading in the > same changeset : http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/16512278 > > Sas is done with an associatedStreet with addr:postcode 2880, Dijkstraat > with postal_code 2880 on the street itself > > feel free to try "Sas, Bornem" anytime to see whether it updated > > Then I also tried adding addr:postcode 2880 on house nr 2 in Sas. I > thought that in the past it updated rather quickly when I did this, but not > this time. > > changeset http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/16512343 > > m > > > > > On Tue, Jun 11, 2013 at 5:17 PM, Glenn Plas <gl...@byte-consult.be> wrote: > >> On 06/11/2013 03:01 PM, Marc Gemis wrote: >> >> I'll try again with associated street on Sas or Dijkstraat, Bornem and >> let you know my findings. At this moment they return 9140 instead of 2880 >> (Bornem). >> I'll do one with postal code and the other with associated street. >> >> m. >> >> It will be interesting to see what the outcome of that little test will >> be. >> >> btw, I've been fixing some postal codes too on roads across the border >> between zemst and mechelen, I decide based on AGIV data. I've notices some >> roads had the correct name (either on the relation or on it's own) but the >> wrong postal code (hence also the name). >> >> The borders there are a not entirely accurate, for example Boterstraat >> and Kleine Parijsstraat. See >> http://simon04.dev.openstreetmap.org/whodidit/?zoom=14&lat=50.99405&lon=4.44663&layers=BTT&user=Glenn%20Plas&age=6%20month >> >> When checking with AGIV, you cannot find Boterstraat in zemst but you can >> in hombeek (Mechelen). Sometimes they exist in both of course, not these >> 2 though. >> >> One other thing, I noticed a lot of people use source=wikipedia , which >> is our duty to add, but at that moment also consider adding more detail >> using key wikipedia=<language:Page>. >> >> Take a look at this node >> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/106946183 >> having wikipedia=nl:Chiro set. >> >> Links on the subject are http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Wikipediaand >> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:wikipedia for more information. >> You can click through vast amounts of docs there on how this is used. >> It's widely supported on software presenting OSM data, but that only has >> about 120000 of those currently in it. >> >> Check out http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/WIWOSM if you are >> interested in details. >> >> there is a plugin as well : >> http://josm.openstreetmap.de/wiki/Help/Plugin/Wikipedia >> >> Glenn >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Talk-be mailing list >> Talk-be@openstreetmap.org >> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be >> >> >
_______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be