On Tue, 2013-10-01 at 18:15 -0400, James Mast wrote: > Anybody want to import this town? It's completely missing in OSM data > except for {66}. > > http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/note/32942 > > -James > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-ca mailing list > Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
Hello: For what's it is worth, I'm slowly systematically importing Canvec data. This is one really, really big country :-) Did I say really big. For example Tile 0.0 then 0.1 then 0.2 etc I'm up to Tile 041 I04 2.3 http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/CanvecImports/edits So if you like I could jump ahead or behind as is this case :-) Looks like the area you are referencing is 032 D 04 It is a painfully slow process of merging wetlands and forests, removing duplicate nodes etc. I'm doing this "by hand", while reviewing the data quality of the import. Andrew aka PurpleMustang, CanvecImports.
signature.asc
Description: This is a digitally signed message part
_______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca