Thank for contacting the Canadian community Michael, You provided us with a short but useful reminder of current rules we should apply when importing data (or even just making standard edits).
However, I understand from your last paragraph that you will keep deleting changesets. I was hoping your email started a discussion on best practices that we could be put in place in our context since adjusting Canvec data to the latest rules is a daunting task. I rather feel it is an ultimatum. Do your future actions will apply to the imports made a few months, a few years ago, which are 'full of errors' and for which nobody seems to care? Are you going to check with concerned contributors (old/future imports) if they bother or not to see their work deleted before you do it? Furthermore, I hope you will not use you 100 objects per minute to decide whether or not you will delete a changeset. I think this threshold is value doesn't' apply (see below) Daniel About the100 objects threshold. From my experience, if I load a Canvec tile in JOSM, make all the necessary corrections and then import the result to OSM, I throw up to 25K objects to the database within five minutes. As far as I know, the timestamps attached to the changeset and to the objects is generated by the OSM database when receiving the data. The five minutes it takes to upload the data to the database (5K objects per minute) do not reflect the time I spent editing the data prior to the upload. -----Original Message----- From: Michael Reichert [mailto:naka...@gmx.net] Sent: Thursday, 1 September, 2016 01:39 To: talk-ca@openstreetmap.org Subject: [Talk-ca] CanVec Reverts -----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE----- Hash: SHA256 Hi, unfortunately posting via Gmane does not seem to work (the website is down but NNTP still works), that's why I have to start a new thread. :-( Am Tue, 30 Aug 2016 21:41:21 -0500 schrieb Sam Dyck: > After reading through the changeset discussion, I discovered that one > of my imports in Northern Manitoba made Worst of OSM. > (http://worstofosm.tumblr.com/post/22180046353/dear- > openstreetmap-isnt-it-strange-how-the). As someone who spends a some > time amount of time in some of relatively unpopulated areas of Canada > and makes an effort to check the quality of Canvec data (which is > usually pretty good), I do agree that it is impossible to do > everything to the same level of quality that we would provide in > Toronto or Timmins or even small prairie towns. First of all, it is ok that an import takes a few years and therefore creates ugly green rectancles on the map. If an import is "unavoidable" :-), a manual import is the best thing that can be happen. But if someone uploads a changeset without a manual review beforehand, he counteracts the aim of a manual import: addind good data to OpenStreetMap. That's what I am mainly fighting against. If a users uploads much more than 100 objects per minute [1], you can be sure that he has not done any manual review. A manual review by myself confirmed this these. I am fighting against such changesets/users. A good imports must be reviewed *before* it is being uploaded. The review contains: - - Run JOSM validator, fix all warnings and errors. This includes all warnings regarding validity of areas. (you can argue if all warnings about "deprecated" tagging have to be fixed) - - Compare the data with available imagery. Is the forest really a forest or is another tag more appropiate? Right-click on a Bing tile at JOSM and have a look how old/recent the imagery is. - - Check if CanVec data fits to itself. http://worstofosm.tumblr.com/post/22180046353/dear-openstreetmap-isnt- it-strange-how-the - - Check if there has been any other data before. If yes, adapt the either the CanVec data or the old data. https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/File:Import-Fails-Powerlines-Not-Ins ide-Cutting.png https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/439631732 - - Ways should not overlap with other ways if it is not necessary. The outer ring of a lake should also be inner member of the forest multipolygon. Maybe the program which created the OSM files should be imprved? - - Keep the history. https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Good_practice#Keep_the_history If a tile has been imported without being checked manually and no post-upload fixes have been done (i.e. upload without any checks), I will not shrink from reverting it. If a tile has been uploaded to OSM without a review and if it has not been fixed within a month, it is worthless and can easily be reimported at a later time if someone has the time to check and fix it. For the future, I will abstain from reverting changesets which have been imported before September 1, 2016 and whose users are currently doing the fixes that should already have been done. But if I come across an imported tile of low quality which has not been touched for a few weeks and is full of errors, it is just a question of time until it is reverte d. Best regards Michael [1] I had a look on a few of my changesets which added a large number of buildings to OSM. The fastest changeset contained about 60 objects per minute and was full of missing buildings as I later detected while collecting the housenumbers and usage of the buildings. _______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca