Hi Ilya, I think some more attention needs putting on the creation of new/missing fuel stations.
Some issues I've come across: Around: http://bl.ocks.org/Zverik/raw/ddcfaf2da25a3dfda00a3d93a62f218d/#18/50.85426/-1.73008 Looks like it will attempt to create a node over the top of an existing location. Seems like the two nearby stations either side of the A31 are getting confused. 'New' Station NVDS353-10018810 seems a long way off the real position (about 1.5 miles wrong). http://bl.ocks.org/Zverik/raw/ddcfaf2da25a3dfda00a3d93a62f218d/#15/52.0452/-0.0605 Existing location: http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=17/52.03292/-0.09348 However a number other new locations randomly checked seem correct (i.e. looks like a fuel station from aerial imagery) And at least the one here is definitely correct: http://bl.ocks.org/Zverik/raw/ddcfaf2da25a3dfda00a3d93a62f218d/#16/51.0455/-2.4317 Which I could create manually since I 'know it' -- Be Seeing You - Rob. If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving isn't for you. ________________________________________ From: Ilya Zverev <i...@zverev.info> Sent: 03 November 2017 09:55:59 To: talk-gb@openstreetmap.org Subject: [Talk-GB] Importing Shell fuel stations Hi, You might remember a few months ago I discussed here importing of Shell fuel stations. The data provider is Navads, which has a contract with Shell for putting their stations on the map. They asked me to proceed with the import and sent an updated list of the stations. I have prepared an import and would like to do it in a few days. Please help me review the data. Here is the updated map: http://bl.ocks.org/Zverik/raw/ddcfaf2da25a3dfda00a3d93a62f218d/ And here is a list of changed tag values for existing fuel stations, for your convenience: https://pastebin.com/KvxiZ9mc This import will be made from Zverik_imports account and will be described at https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Navads_Imports page. Ilya _______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb _______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb