On Sun, 12 Apr 2020 at 18:08, Peter Neale <neal...@yahoo.co.uk> wrote: > As Boots' stores don't ALL have a pharmacy counter, IMHO they should be > tagged as "shop=chemist". Those that DO have a pharmacy (dispensing > prescriptions) should be additionally tagged, either with "pharmacy=yes", or > with a separate node for the pharmacy. I think that would fit with the > checking that you describe for your tool.
Both of those will get picked up by my tool. You could also do shop=chemist and amenity=pharmacy together, or just amenity=pharmacy on it's own. The best choice will probably depend on the nature of the Boots branch. Some may essentially just be a pharmacy counter with a small range of other medicines also available. Others branches will be a much larger store, where the pharmacy counter is more incidental. > As regards "pharmacy type", does your data identify what I would call > "wholesale pharmacies", who have no public access, but supply medicines to > hospitals, care homes and individual customers in their homes? I know of 2 > in my area. In one case, I changed the name to "Jardines (on line)" (Node: > 6409354480) and in the other to "Mediva Private Pharmacy" (Node: 6443190532), > in an attempt to make it clear that there is no public access. > Could these be excluded in future? The data I use can be downloaded from https://www.pharmacyregulation.org/registers -- it's the "list of registered pharmacies". As of today, I'm now just keeping those with a Type (the last column) of either "Community" or "Temporary - Community/Portacabin". I think doing this corresponds most closely to what we'd want to tag as amenity=pharmacy in OSM. For internal hospital and prison pharmacies, and for internet-only pharmacies that you can't get prescriptions from as a walk-in customer, I don't think they should be tagged as amenity=pharmacy. Best wishes, Robert. -- Robert Whittaker _______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb