On Mon, Jul 19, 2010 at 2:54 PM, Toby Murray <toby.mur...@gmail.com> wrote: > I 70 and US 40 are the same road through most of Kansas. Things get > kind of confusing when you zoom in. It seems like they may be randomly > choosing which shield to render or something... At some zoom levels I > see only US 40 shields on part of the way and only I 70 shields on > other parts. If you zoom in all the way they are interspersed a little > more but still seem to clump together at times.
It's certainly random; see this 'hybrid shield': http://open.mapquest.co.uk/mq/3-_nm8O2RaRCO5sLEyyKr2 They have to be using relations somehow. Look at I-135: it only has US 81 shields, though it has ref="I 135; US 81" and both relations. But the I-135 relation is network=I ref=135, while the I-70 relation is network=US:I ref=I 70. Then look at I-35 east of Emporia: it has US 50 shields only, with ref="I 35; US 50" and I-35 and US 50 relations. But the I-35 relation has ref="I 35 (KS)", so it doesn't show up. Go to I-70 in Maryland. The parts that overlap US 40 are only shown as US 40. Here the I-70 relation has network=US:I ref=70 (rather than ref=I 70). In other words it converts ref="I x" and ref="US x" to shields whether these refs are on ways or relations. It doesn't use the network tag on a relation. Now go to US 169 south of Olathe. Most of their shields show "169; 7" in an oval. The ref is "US 169; 7" and it has relations with ref="US 169" and ref=7. And look at Hagerstown, Maryland: US 40 Alternate has "40 AL" in an oval. The way is tagged ref="US 40 AL" and there's no relation. >From these examples it looks like it will render "US x" as an oval if x is too big ("169; 7" or "40 AL"). If this is short enough to display in an oval it won't fall back on the relations (?). _______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us