The vast majority of street addresses are only going to have only four elements: 2.2.1.2 Address Number 2.2.2.2 Street Name Pre Directional or 2.2.2.6 Post Directional 2.2.2.4 Street Name 2.2.2.5 Street Name Post Type or 2.2.2.3 Street Name Pre Type That's hardly a significant burden and easily understood by most people. If the other elements don't exist, you don't use them at all. Like I said, it's a tag based model, not a table based, so you don't even need to enter nulls for the other elements. The complex elements do not have to be entered either, since they are all compositions of the simple elements. All the other 12 elements are only entered for the rare addresses that use them.
The Subaddress, Landmark, Place, and USPS elements are only used for those special address types, so they don't come into play on street addressing (and actually provide a standardized way of dealing with rural routes and placemark addresses, which we can currently only deal with as POIs). As I said, the important thing here is that this is likely to be the FGDC standard soon, and looks to be the format for TIGER 2010 and subsequent updates. --Brett Brett Lord-Castillo Information Systems Designer/GIS Programmer St. Louis County Police Office of Emergency Management 14847 Ladue Bluffs Crossing Drive Chesterfield, MO 63017 Office: 314-628-5400 Fax: 314-628-5508 Direct: 314-628-5407 -----Original Message----- From: Kevin Atkinson [mailto:ke...@atkinson.dhs.org] Sent: Thursday, August 12, 2010 2:57 PM To: Lord-Castillo, Brett Cc: 'talk-us@openstreetmap.org' Subject: Re: [Talk-us] Address Standard On Wed, 11 Aug 2010, Lord-Castillo, Brett wrote: > I just want to point out that the federal address standard has passed > through the public comment period and is now in committee review. It is > expected to become a federal regulation in early 2011. > > http://www.urisa.org/about/initiatives/addressstandard > > ... > > The standard is presented as a tag based model expressed in xml. It > would probably be a serious mistake to ignore it. It actually directly > addresses (in address data content) all of the issues that are getting > hashed over here, and quite a few that have not been brought up yet > (like dual and quad number addresses). I looked it over. If you really wanted to break out every last possible part of a street name it would be a good guideline to follow. The problem is no one will manually enter in all those parts, especially since the distinction would be meaningless to most people. My main goal was to separate out the directional prefix because, which while important for mailing, did not really belong as part of the street name. I thought I would take care of the suffix as well. However, since I now see that there are other, non-directional, prefix and suffixes. I might simplify my proposal to simply include any prefix and suffixes not included with the displayed street name. I am also considering dropping the "included" provision until such time that all components are broken out.
<<attachment: Lord-Castillo, Brett.vcf>>
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us