James Mast wrote: > > Well, the database has just gone read-only at about 4:08 AM EDT. I was > lucky enough to finish the cleanup of the entire Pittsburgh, PA area minus > some businesses that people added that I couldn't verify since I hadn't > been in those parts of the city before or recently. So, they will get > axed by the OdbL bot when they run it. Thankfully, it's not that many. I > was even able to get in a last minute edit to save some of US-19 in West > Virginia in a section that moonwashed tainted by deleting and retracing > it. So, I did the same thing he did, haha, and was able to get it > uploaded with less than 4 minutes before they went into read-only mode. > And I'm right now working on a little more cleanup of US-19 in WV that > I'll attempt to upload right after the database goes live once again (if > I'm awake when it happens and the ID's haven't changed). So, who else here > was at least somewhat successful in their objective in data cleanup (I > still think this whole thing was kinda stupid, as I'd rather been > fixing/adding new stuff instead of redoing stuff that others added)? -- > James
I got done most of my local area (NW San Antonio), but US-90 west of town will be trashed according to OSM Inspector. Luckily, SA wasn't as bad as our neighbors up I-35. (read: Austin) Still, I might have to remap some bus routes I've done. :( Most of the damage was from college students who obviously are no longer active. -Alexander _______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us