On Sun, Apr 1, 2012 at 4:42 AM, James Mast <rickmastfa...@hotmail.com> wrote: > Well, the database has just gone read-only at about 4:08 AM EDT. [...] > I was even able to get in a last minute edit to save some of US-19 in West > Virginia in a section that moonwashed tainted by deleting and retracing it. > So, I did the same thing he did, haha, and was able to get it uploaded with > less than 4 minutes before they went into read-only mode.
Wow. Took that right to the edge, didn't you? :-) [ .. ] > So, who else here was at least somewhat successful in their objective in > data cleanup I started on the CA-side of Lake Ontario in December iirc, cleared it in bits and pieces finishing yesterday. Yesterday I tackled a piece of Lake Michigan. Cleaned perhaps 50km with better geometry from the improved aerials. Still room for improvement of course. Some of that coastline looks pretty odd from the air so the "line" isn't always clear. I cleaned up the last dodgy interchanges in the main highways in Southern Ontario this week as well. Since December-ish, I've been cleaning and re-surveying around southern Ontario. Many others were doing the same thing, so the load was pretty light. And I contacted a number of mappers, some of whom agreed and even started mapping again. So that was pretty cool. _______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us