Very nice, Richard! One quick comment: I might not be the only who doesn't always change the tiger:reviewed tag when fixing TIGER-imported roads. I don't know if that's technically feasible, but maybe it would be better to check if a way has been modified since import, independent of the tiger:reviewed tag. I guess you could assign those a slightly lower priority than the ones that have tiger:reviewed=yes.
Harald. On Sat, Jun 13, 2015 at 1:38 PM Richard Fairhurst <rich...@systemed.net> wrote: > Hi all, > > At State of the Map US last weekend I was really pleased to unveil > bicycle routing for the US (and Canada) at my site, cycle.travel. > > The planner, at http://cycle.travel/map , will plan a bike route for you > between any two points - whether in the same city or on opposite sides > of the continent. It's all based on OSM data but also takes account of > elevation and other factors. > > I "dogfooded" it with a three-day ride around New York state after > SOTM-US, and it found me some lovely quiet roads in and around the > Catskills. I hope it'll be equally useful for the other two-wheelers > amongst us. There's still a lot I want to add (as detailed at > http://cycle.travel/news/new_cycle_travel_directions_for_the_us_and_canada > ) > but I hope you enjoy it. > > Plug aside, there's a couple of things might be relevant to US mappers. > > > First of all, I'm aiming high with this - the aim isn't just to make the > best OSM-powered bike router of the US, but the best bike router full > stop for commuters, leisure cyclists and tourers. (I leave the > "athletes" to Strava!) > > Here in Britain, experience over the years has been that good bike > routing and good bike cartography - historically via CycleStreets and > OpenCycleMap - are a really effective way of driving contributions to > OSM. So if you know cyclists who aren't yet contributing to OSM, maybe > throw this at them - and if it doesn't find the route they'd recommend, > maybe there's some unmapped infrastructure they could be persuaded to add! > > > Second, the routing and cartography both heavily distrust unreviewed TIGER. > > In other words, it won't route over a rural road tagged as > highway=residential > tiger:reviewed=no > > Any road with tiger:reviewed removed or altered, any road in urban > areas, and any road with highway=unclassified or greater is assumed to > be a usable paved road. (There are a few additional bits of logic but > that's the general principle.) > > Unreviewed rural residentials are shown on the map (high zoom levels) as > a faint grey dashed line, explained in the key as "Unsurveyed road". > > I've been finding this a really useful way of locating unreviewed TIGER > and fixing it... it's actually quite addictive. :) Looking for roads > which cross rivers, or with long sweeping curves, is an easy way of > identifying quick wins. My modus operandi is to retag 2+-lane roads with > painted centrelines as tertiary, smaller paved roads as unclassified, > and just to take the tiger:reviewed tag off paved residential roads. > Anything unpaved gets a surface tag and/or highway=track. > > I can't promise minutely updates I'm afraid - the routing/map update > process takes two full days to run so it'll be more monthly than > minutely. But I hope you find it as useful as I do. You'll see there's a > tiny little "pen" icon at the bottom right of http://cycle.travel/map > which takes you to edit the current location in OSM. > > > Finally, many thanks to everyone who's tested it so far, particularly > Steve All - your feedback was and continues to be enormously useful. > > cheers > Richard > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-us mailing list > Talk-us@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us >
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us