Hi, On 19.09.2017 03:39, Vivek Bansal wrote: > Hey, I noticed pfliers has added lots of unconnected ways w/ > `highway=stopline` all over San Jose. It’s really been cluttering up our > workflows in iD, and now it’s triggering JOSM’s validator as we’re > adding sidewalks.
Who is "we"? > Can we remove them in one big mechanical edit? Even if > the concept is good, they’d have to be remapped in order to be useful > anyways. I'm unsure - why do you think they have to be "remapped to be useful"? Useful to whom? Have you discussed this with the user (or have you at least tried)? It sounds to me as if there are two contravening goals here. One, we would like to avoid people adding "niche" information to the map that makes it more difficult for other mappers to do their work. But on the other hand, we encourage people when they're planning to introduce a new tag, to "test-run" it for feasibility. You don't have to ask for permission to map something new, and you shouldn't have to expect others to simply remove your stuff because their chosen editor pops up a warning. (It could be the editor or the workflow that need changing, not the data.) > Maybe they should be a node along the centerline. Or instead > they should be a road_marking. That's a valuable discussion to be held, and I would suggest to hold this discussion before removing anything, if possible (and if the user in question is willing to discuss). Your sidewalks are not per se more important or more valuable than pfliers' stop lines, and you wouldn't want someone else to simply mass-delete your sidewalks because their editor showed them a warning when adding stop lines! > Here is pfliers proposal: > http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/stop_line The proposal certainly needs fleshing out. Personally I think the use of the "highway" tag is questionable since there will be many applications out there that treat any linear feature with highway=* as something you can travel on. Bye Frederik -- Frederik Ramm ## eMail frede...@remote.org ## N49°00'09" E008°23'33" _______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us