All, I messaged pflier last night and today we have been having a fruitful and positive discussion. As soon as he gets access to the list he will comment.
-3vivekb On Tue, Sep 19, 2017 at 8:27 AM Saikrishna Arcot <saiarcot...@gmail.com> wrote: > Hi, > > I've seen the new stoplines in San Jose as well, and the reason they're > not useful as-is IMO is because they're not connected to the main road that > has the stop line; it's just a floating disconnected way. If they were > connected to the road, then it would be more useful to data users, but in > their current state, for it to be of use, data users would have to do some > additional processing on their end to find out what way it intersects to > see where it applies. > > > On 09/19/2017 08:00 AM, Greg Morgan wrote: > > On Mon, Sep 18, 2017 at 6:39 PM, Vivek Bansal <3viv...@gmail.com> wrote: > >> Hey, I noticed pfliers has added lots of unconnected ways w/ >> `highway=stopline` all over San Jose. It’s really been cluttering up our >> workflows in iD, and now it’s triggering JOSM’s validator as we’re adding >> sidewalks. Can we remove them in one big mechanical edit? Even if the >> concept is good, they’d have to be remapped in order to be useful anyways. >> Maybe they should be a node along the centerline. Or instead they should >> be a road_marking. >> >> This also affects Phoenix, Arizona. >> >> Here is a link to pfliers history: >> https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/pflier/history#map=6/38.882/-117.411 >> >> Here is pfliers proposal: >> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/stop_line >> >> -3vivekb >> >> I noticed the new tagging in Phoenix. I sent the Keep Right maintainer a > request that excludes highway=stopline from "intersections without > junctions" checking. I do not believe the sky is falling. I don't see how > these stoplines would have to be remapped. When we look at the data, all > the Phoenix stoplines are mapped by traffic lights. I am not sure how > stoplines would impact your workflow. Ignore the Josm validation > recommendations for these stoplines. I haven't put a request into Josm > maintainers but it is certainly something that you can do. > > The proposal has something to do with autonomous cars. The stoplines may > just be perfect for the Phoenix area. > > http://www.azcentral.com/story/money/business/tech/2017/06/23/arizona-getting-ahead-autonomous-vehicle-industry-stepping-aside-waymo-uber-intel-chevy-bolt/405436001/ > > > https://www.keepright.at/report_map.php?zoom=15&lat=33.51322&lon=-112.06043&layers=B0T&ch=0%2C130%2C191%2C192%2C193%2C194%2C195%2C196%2C197%2C198&show_ign=0&show_tmpign=0 > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-us mailing > listTalk-us@openstreetmap.orghttps://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us > > > -- > Saikrishna Arcot > >
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us