This is my first post. Be gentle, if I fail some etiquette test. :)
I was testing the "maps.me" application and noticed address search didn't work.
It turns out it was a data problem. OSM doesn't have all the addresses for
Miami (Dade county), Florida. This surprised me because our county makes this
information available to the public.
The main dataset I thought would be useful can be found here:
https://gis-mdc.opendata.arcgis.com/datasets/address-with-condo
As a point feature class, I figure it could be lightweight and allow search for
ANY address in the county. The data can be downloaded in KML or SHP format.
The license link displays this:
"Miami-Dade County provides this data for use "as is". The areas depicted by
this map/data are approximate, and are not accurate to surveying or engineering
standards. The maps/data shown here are for illustration purposes only and are
not suitable for site-specific decision making. Information found here should
not be used for making financial or any other commitments. Miami-Dade County
provides this information with the understanding that it is not guaranteed to
be accurate, correct or complete and conclusions drawn from such information
are the sole responsibility of the user. While every effort has been made to
ensure the accuracy, correctness and timeliness of materials presented,
Miami-Dade County assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions, even if
Miami-Dade County is advised of the possibility of such damage."
Since we think of Miami as a "global" destination, I thought search address
would be valuable to OSM. Is this something that has
been explored? Am I wasting my time?
If this is useful, I'll be happy to help. If I posted to the wrong place,
please point to the right place.
Mango, in rainy Miami (_8'()
_______________________________________________
Talk-us mailing list
Talk-us@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us