At 10:24 PM 8/05/2008, Karl Eichwalder wrote: >Inge Wallin schrieb: > >> Yes, that is indeed what it is. I haven't tracked it yet, but there is >> also a >> mountain bike track in that area. I suppose that should be tagged: >> >> highway=cycleway >> sport=mountainbike >> >> Except... these are not really ways at all, but narrow tracks through the >> woods that are not suitable for anything really, except mountainbiking. > >So go for highway=mtb_track, please. Do not expect old renderers or routers >to know about the sport=mountainbike restriction with a sudden.
+1 to highway=mtb_track These are paths specifically designed for mountain bike use and fun, often deliberately not following the natural terrain an ordinary path would and often a circuit not taking you anywhere useful. I take the point that other paths are of varying suitability for road / hydrid / mountain bikes and that it is hard to objectively catagorise them ... but that is not relevant I think, highway=cycleway is fine for them (though a simple subjective classification as proposed in another thread does not seem a bad idea). Mike _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk