On Friday 09 May 2008 09:33:47 Mike Collinson wrote: > At 10:24 PM 8/05/2008, Karl Eichwalder wrote: > >Inge Wallin schrieb: > >> Yes, that is indeed what it is. I haven't tracked it yet, but there is > >> also a > >> mountain bike track in that area. I suppose that should be tagged: > >> > >> highway=cycleway > >> sport=mountainbike > >> > >> Except... these are not really ways at all, but narrow tracks through > >> the woods that are not suitable for anything really, except > >> mountainbiking. > > > >So go for highway=mtb_track, please. Do not expect old renderers or > > routers to know about the sport=mountainbike restriction with a sudden. > > +1 to highway=mtb_track > > These are paths specifically designed for mountain bike use and fun, often > deliberately not following the natural terrain an ordinary path would and > often a circuit not taking you anywhere useful. > > I take the point that other paths are of varying suitability for road / > hydrid / mountain bikes and that it is hard to objectively catagorise them > ... but that is not relevant I think, highway=cycleway is fine for them > (though a simple subjective classification as proposed in another thread > does not seem a bad idea).
I think we have come far enough to be able to actually suggest the new highway value 'mtb_track'. I'll add it to the suggested tags wiki page later today. And while we're at it, should we have something similar for wander tracks? They are also not exactly footpaths... -Inge > Mike > > > > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk