-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE----- Hash: SHA1 Florian Lohoff schrieb: | On Mon, May 12, 2008 at 07:06:20PM +0200, Inge Wallin wrote: |> Yes, but it would be good if we planned for at least some of the subsequent |> levels right from the start. | | I support this idea - I would call them levels as some areas might work | completely different. I would call the different completenesses like | | roadcomplete | cyclewaycomplete | roadnamecomplete | landusecomplete | | etc ... I have no idea about the granularity but in the end it comes | down to a map never containing ALL interesting data but it would be | interesting to note which subset it contains or is complete. | | The completeness is more or less a feeling of the primary mapper of | this specific area so it should be taken with a grain of salt i guess.
I would like to point out the system Munich, Bremen, and other city-communities use on our wiki to mark their completeness. it's not leveled, just different areas (an not necessarily complete as an indicating scheme). - -- Dirk-Lüder "Deelkar" Kreie Bremen - 53.0952°N 8.8652°E -----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE----- Version: GnuPG v2.0.7 (GNU/Linux) Comment: Using GnuPG with Mozilla - http://enigmail.mozdev.org iD8DBQFIKK3gFUbODdpRVDwRAgWOAKCpL+HsiNT53a3U8wHnymX9BWRtXQCgxc8Y tqFo2yOQSvpWbz+9tNr7YPw= =CEPn -----END PGP SIGNATURE----- _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk