Paul Norman [mailto:penor...@mac.com] wrote: > Sent: 08 October 2011 20:12 > To: 'Andrew Guertin'; talk@openstreetmap.org > Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] Jerusalem name tag - Mediation > > > -----Original Message----- > > From: Andrew Guertin [mailto:andrew.guer...@uvm.edu] > > Subject: Re: [OSM-talk] Jerusalem name tag - Mediation > > > > On 10/07/2011 11:40 AM, Andy Robinson wrote: > > > I'm going to suggest the latter, three nodes as follows: [...] > > > > Any solution should probably apply to relations as well as nodes (or > > instead of nodes, if I had my way). > > > > See also http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/131585141 with a > > creation date of 2011-09-28. > > > > (Was this deleted and recreated? Wikipedia appears to have a > > screenshot of it, but their image is from February...) > > Should the entire city be tagged with landuse=residential like it currently is? >
Arguably only those areas that are actually residential of course should only have the residential tag but I get what you mean. If at the moment there is a surrounding way with that tag then I'd not suggest to change it until others get around to tagging landuse more accurately. Cheers Andy _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk