I should have written "then there is no need" (with "then" when there is a name or ref that stays the same) in the other cases you need a relation.
On Mon, Apr 27, 2015 at 4:18 PM, <p...@trigpoint.me.uk> wrote: > > > On Mon Apr 27 15:07:45 2015 GMT+0100, Marc Gemis wrote: > > As long as the name (or the ref/int_ref) of the street remains the same, > I > > think the router should be able to give other messages than "turn right". > > There is no need for an additional relation IMHO. > > > There is often no ref, or name. If there is a name it will often change. > > Phil (trigpoint ) > > > > On Mon, Apr 27, 2015 at 12:06 PM, Lester Caine <les...@lsces.co.uk> > wrote: > > > > > On 27/04/15 10:45, p...@trigpoint.me.uk wrote: > > > >> == Question == > > > >> > > > > >> > Could we benefit from a new route relation? For example a > > > "route_continues" > > > >> > relation? Would others find this useful? > > > >> > > > > > And more importantly, if you need to turn off onto the minor road > going > > > straight ahead it remains 'silent'. > > > > I have occasionally used a through_route relation in these cases, but > > > lack of support from routers does make it seem futile. > > > > Much like the via way relation, that one is so needed too. > > > > > > Why do I find that confusing? > > > > > > Currently in general the directions ignore corners even if there are > > > roads going off those corners. The complaint is about 'extra' > directions > > > where the corner is actually the main road and the straight on branch > is > > > the turning. If the directions remain silent one would in some > > > conditions get confused so the safe thing to do is announce both? > > > > > > The correct wording of the the directions should be perhaps 'road bares > > > right' and 'go straight on' rather than 'turn right' but that does need > > > the perhaps missing "through_route" information? As I said, the > > > inclusion of road names in OSMAND while useful at times does get > > > similarly annoying when a 'continue on Axxx' would suffice. In this > case > > > the road id provides the "through_route" information ... one remains on > > > the same road ... and the straight on road has a different one which > may > > > just be 'minor road'. > > > > > > -- > > > Lester Caine - G8HFL > > > ----------------------------- > > > Contact - http://lsces.co.uk/wiki/?page=contact > > > L.S.Caine Electronic Services - http://lsces.co.uk > > > EnquirySolve - http://enquirysolve.com/ > > > Model Engineers Digital Workshop - http://medw.co.uk > > > Rainbow Digital Media - http://rainbowdigitalmedia.co.uk > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > > talk mailing list > > > talk@openstreetmap.org > > > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk > > > > > > > -- > Sent from my Jolla > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk >
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk