On 02/09/2015, Lester Caine <les...@lsces.co.uk> wrote: > On 02/09/15 12:56, moltonel 3x Combo wrote: >> Sorry, I see residential areas, hedges, postcodes, etc, overall a well >> maped area with usefull detail, but nothing mapping land property ? I >> never suggested that this kind of data was out of scope for OSM, >> please go ahead and map more of it. When I mentioned "land property" >> I'm talking about legal ownership, parcels, cadastre, etc. > > The boundaries mapped are property boundaries as are the field > boundaries around them.
When I think of mapping properties I expect a multipolygon, hopefully following many physical objects such as hedges and fences, is that what you have in mind ? > Ideally I would like to add the NLPG reference > to each but currently that is blocked by possible licensing problems. It > WOULD be nice to complete the 'hidden' data Assuming the license issue gets resolved, how will you import it, conflate with existing data, tag ? How will you keep it up to date when a field or a chunk of garden changes hand between neighbours ? Who do you expect will make use of the data ? I'm not saying that this data doesn't belong in OSM as much as I am saying "I won't touch that kind of data with a 10 foot pole, it's too hard to import/maintain, it's a huge amount of data (bloat) that will complicate editing, and anyway it won't be usable for most usecases". Go ahead and map the fences and anything else that gives a visual clue as to where the property ends. But the actual legal property data ? It's not worth it. > in much the same way the > postcode is added here so that searches can be done properly. Just > because a post has not been put in the ground to identify a location, > the location still exists if properly documented. Postcodes, like all address components, are always welcome in OSM even though they are not always phisically visible. Addresses are a major OSM usecase. A postcode has a much lower granularity than a parcel. It doesn't have to be exact and authoritative, it only has to lead to the correct location. _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk