On 02/09/2015, Lester Caine <les...@lsces.co.uk> wrote: > On 02/09/15 11:30, moltonel 3x Combo wrote: >> I always understood that land property was out of scope for OSM. Do >> you know of any osm data which records property ? > > So I should remove all the detail on > http://www.openstreetmap.org/search?query=wr12%207ep#map=17/52.04851/-1.85665 > rather than adding the missing detail to the right?
Sorry, I see residential areas, hedges, postcodes, etc, overall a well maped area with usefull detail, but nothing mapping land property ? I never suggested that this kind of data was out of scope for OSM, please go ahead and map more of it. When I mentioned "land property" I'm talking about legal ownership, parcels, cadastre, etc. > And the 'Abandoned Railway' to the left is a protected route which HAS > encroachments onto it, but which is still potentially re-enstatable once > the line to Broadway becomes active again. Using the ground for a long > period does not always allow to take possession of it and rail routes > are one of those documented exceptions. Sure. It looks well mapped to me. Again, I don't see how your answer relates to the subject of mapping land ownership, there's no ownership mapped on these osm objects. _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk