Hi! can you point us to some of the changesets where you left comments?
Jochen On Sat, Nov 21, 2020 at 10:54:53AM +0100, Andre Hinrichs via talk wrote: > Date: Sat, 21 Nov 2020 10:54:53 +0100 > From: Andre Hinrichs via talk <talk@openstreetmap.org> > To: talk@openstreetmap.org > Subject: [OSM-talk] Bad coastline edits in Sweden > > Hi list! I'm doing a lot coastline fixings all over the world. Normally > only with few pain. But since a few weeks the user Aki_Suokas is doing > very bad coastline edits in the area of Sweden. I've written him several > time via changeset discussion but no reaction. At least he has stopped > in an other area where I was warning him with notifying OSM foundation. > Now he was editing again without any benefit but doing a lot mistakes. > It seems that he is not willing to learn and just do some useless > things. And since he is using the (bad) ID editor it is also nearly > impossible to revert the changesets which created the mess. As of today > you can see the errors here: > http://tools.geofabrik.de/osmi/?view=coastline&lon=20.93588&lat=59.91265&zoom=13&overlays=coastline,coastline_error_lines,line_not_a_ring,line_overlap,line_invalid,line_direction,questionable,coastline_error_points,unconnected,intersections,not_a_ring,double_node,tagged_node > As my own coastline checker is doing global checks without creating a > map it is hard for me to distinguish the errors in Sweden with other > errors worldwide. As of this I will stop fixing coastline errors now for > a while until this special situation is fixed. I'm asking for help here > how to handle the situation. Maybe the notification of OSM foundation is > ok, maybe not... Andre > > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk -- Jochen Topf joc...@remote.org https://www.jochentopf.com/ +49-351-31778688 _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk