> From: Grzegorz Sapijaszko [mailto:grzeg...@sapijaszko.net] > Sent: Wednesday, April 17, 2013 1:41 PM > To: imports@openstreetmap.org; talk...@openstreetmap.org; > zar...@openstreetmap.pl > Subject: [Imports] Polish Forests - Imports > > to: imports@, talk-pl@, zarzad@ > Dear all, > > The data which is considered to be imported contains the borders of > forest's sections (small areas of the forest, about 5-20 ha) divided by > forest's headquarters.
After being pointed to changeset 17263910 I think this question needs re-examination, now that we've seen the data. For an overview of the data, see http://pnorman.dev.openstreetmap.org/imports/review/polish_forests/forest_blocks.png. It seems to be typical of the data this import consists of. I've highlighted a few problems - There are several areas which are not forests - There is a section which is split into many small polygons, when the entire area is forest. - There is an a regular grid pattern which doesn't seem to correspond to anything on the ground. Unfortunately, this import didn't get much review on imports@ at the time. Are the divisions between these squares observable on the ground? If not, I think there's a data modelling error here and all the squares should be merged into one forest, as they are indistinguishable on the ground. > Additional information about the data is located under > http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Pl:Importy/Lasy There's also a couple of documentation deficiencies Firstly, could one of the importers fill out http://wiki.osm.org/wiki/Key:adr_les to document that key. Why does it have " - -" in it? Secondly, the import needs adding to http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Catalogue _______________________________________________ Imports mailing list Imports@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports