Hi, >> >> After being pointed to changeset 17263910 I think this question needs >> re-examination, now that we've seen the data. >> >> For an overview of the data, see >> http://pnorman.dev.openstreetmap.org/imports/review/polish_forests/forest_blocks.png. >> It seems to be typical of the data this import consists of. I've >> highlighted a few problems >> >> - There are several areas which are not forests > > Yes, the data being imported is actually limits of parcels belonging > to the Forestry Service, which someone on the forums estimated > corresponds to forest boundaries in a grade of 80%. It was argued > that it should be instead imported (if at all) with boundary=* tags -- > there's one which is already established for that purpose (iirc mostly > in Russia).
I can't read Polish and I am having some trouble following along. Could we recap. - We have some parcel boundaries from the Polish forest service. - Some of them have been imported as a landuse=forest, which was known ahead of time to only be 80% accurate as far as matching where the forest actually is. - Mappers are correcting the landuse=forest to match the tree's on the imagery. - Mappers involved in the import would prefer that they not be edited, since they are really parcel boundaries. - These parcels are broken up into squares where each square has some kind of name/address? This is also a kind of address import too. This seems like a tricky import, If I am following along, more work should be done on the tagging perhaps doing more processing of the geometry to match OSM's data model. Thanks Jason. _______________________________________________ Imports mailing list Imports@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports