I've found a shapefile that has what JTS thinks is a topology error of
"overlapping shells". In ESRI ArcMap it displays correctly as a shell
polygon with a hole, but in JUMP, it displays as overlapping polygons. It
fails the QA "Basic Topology" test. I have verified that the "hole" polygon
is not CCW (counter clockwise) and this is being interpreted as a shell by
the org.geotools.PolygonHandler.
It looks like another case where ESRI isn't following their own
specifications. Any suggestions? I don't like to "fix" customer's data
when it works fine in their ESRI system.
I'm considering modifying the PolygonHandler code to test all of the
polygons in a multipolygon shape to determine if they are completely inside,
and then reversing the point order to force CCW. This might make shapefiles
read slightly slower.
regards,
Larry Becker
--
http://amusingprogrammer.blogspot.com/
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Check out the new SourceForge.net Marketplace.
It's the best place to buy or sell services for
just about anything Open Source.
http://ad.doubleclick.net/clk;164216239;13503038;w?http://sf.net/marketplace
_______________________________________________
Jump-pilot-devel mailing list
Jump-pilot-devel@lists.sourceforge.net
https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/jump-pilot-devel