Re: using GPL api to be used in a properietary software
[…] regards,
alexander.
___
Gnu-misc-discuss mailing list
Gnu-misc-discuss@gnu.org
http://lists.gnu.org/mailman/listinfo/gnu-misc-discuss


Re: Licensing question about the BSD

2005-08-05 Thread Alexander Terekhov

Bruce Lewis wrote:
> 
> Alexander Terekhov <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> writes:
> 
> > It applies the entire inseparable derivative work. Stop confusing
> > derivative works with non-derivative compilations where each
> > constituent work can be under its own license.
> 
> You'll have to lobby congress to change "compilation or derivative work"
> to just "compilation" in Title 17 chapter 1 section 103(b).  Until then
> I will remain "confused".

You must be reading something that isn't there. The "independent"
status of the new copyright with respect to preexisting copyright(s) 
in the sense that it "does not affect or enlarge the scope, duration, 
ownership, or subsistence of, any copyright protection in the 
preexisting material" is the same in both cases. 

regards,
alexander.
___
Gnu-misc-discuss mailing list
Gnu-misc-discuss@gnu.org
http://lists.gnu.org/mailman/listinfo/gnu-misc-discuss


Re: Licensing question about the BSD

2005-08-05 Thread Alexander Terekhov

Bruce Lewis wrote:
>