the above link
for
the full playlist. I also just finished up a new ambient mix to round out the
year, more info on that one
here: http://phonaut.wordpress.com/2010/12/28/solstice-mix/
Finally, why not drop off my top 10 for 2010 while I'm here?:
Top 10 Albums 2010
bvdub: The Art of Dying Alone
it's that time of the year where everyone posts their favorite records for
the year has almost ended, innit? it was not too hard for me to compile a
top 10, as i've not bought (much) more than 10 new releases this year...
unfortunately i just don't find the time anymore to spend in recordstores
On Mon, 11 Dec 2006, jurren baars wrote:
quinn - no more words [delsin]
yoav b - language of an open heart [delsin]
nubian mindz - typewriter [delsin]
iken - aspects [real soon]
thom yorke - the drunkk machine [xl]
shawn j period - the come back [rude movements]
rekid - 85 space/rectroactive
people pls wait a day or two
(or longer, as december didn't really end yet as well)
but anyways
i'm about ready to launch a nifty nice small database,
so we can build archive
the 313 all time top fives will be in there as well
fun??
Jari Tolkkinen schreef:
On Mon, 11 Dec 2006, jurren
On Mon, 11 Dec 2006, [EMAIL PROTECTED] wrote:
people pls wait a day or two
(or longer, as december didn't really end yet as well)
but anyways
i'm about ready to launch a nifty nice small database,
so we can build archive
This sounds good.
Maybe some kind of voting system might be in order
Jari Tolkkinen added:
This sounds good.
Maybe some kind of voting system might be in order aswell (links to music
clips from Juno etc etc. Ok I got carried away :)
soundclips is are a good idea, here are links to my favorites:
quinn - no more words [delsin]
stephen brown - structured music (subject scotland) blows my hat off!
quinn - no more drama (delsin)
heiko laux - waves (kanzleramt)
analord 08
frantic flowers 12s
new religion 12s
delsin comp
eargasmic 12s
domu discotech ep
saint etienne, broadcast, supersystem adult. albums
philski
Time for top 10s for 2005? A good year in music; solid, anyhow,
without perhaps any major developments.
Mine are (in vague order):
1. How Sweed it is / Roberta Sweed / Mahogani Music
2. Isolee / We Are Monster / Playhouse
3. i:cube / Chicago Sur Seine ep / Versatile
4. Domu / Discotech ep /
hey kids! if you give 2 sh!ts, these are my favorite records at the
moment.
1. Matt John - The Rising Scope - Perlon
2. Megablast - Jubita [Stereotyp rmx] - La Rosiere
3. Theo Parrish - Falling Up [Carl Craig rmx] - Third Ear
4. Omar-S - Simple Than Sorry [phaser mix] - FXHE Records
5. Samin
cc
11/02/05 04:18 AM
Subject
Re: (313) February Top 10
Please respond
1. Black Ivory - I've Got My Eye On You - Panoramic
2. Fancy - Come Inside (American Mix) - Personal
3. Toney Lee - Love So Deep (Instrumental) - Radar
4. Richie Weeks - Your Next Door Neighbor (Special Mix) - Ascot
5. Vivien Vee - Remember - Launch
6. Weeks Co. - Rock Your World - Chaz Ro
7. Hot
LATE!!!
Got anything released in 2005 Tom?
Ha ha ha ha, sorry couldn't resist mate.
Remember James' comment about the grateful dead?
THINK ON!
; )
_
- End of message text
This e-mail is
Gramaphone doesn't
consider it Chicago house or Garage and puts it in with the techno).
~David
-- Original Message -
Subject: (313) February Top 10
Date: Thu, 10 Feb 2005 10:33:24 -0500
From: Thomas D. Cox, Jr. [EMAIL PROTECTED]
To: 313@hyperreal.org
1. Black Ivory - I've Got My
Is this maybe more on the house tip, Thomas?
Think it's more on the 1979 vibe David!
Nice records mind.
_
- End of message text
This e-mail is sent by the above named in
their individual,
-- Original Message --
From: [EMAIL PROTECTED]
Is this maybe more on the house tip, Thomas?
Think it's more on the 1979 vibe David!
yeah its mostly disco boogie, one italo record, and one acid
record. id pin it down more to the early-mid 80s actually ;)
7. Hot Hanas Hula - Hot Hands - Serious
scary that these guys went on to become the outhere brothers
-Original Message-
From: Thomas D. Cox, Jr. [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
Sent: 10 February 2005 15:33
To: 313@hyperreal.org
Subject: (313) February Top 10
1. Black Ivory - I've Got
I'm hopeless at doing top 10's.
so I thought I'd do a top ten these guys made some records that I really
enjoyed in 2003
so it's a cheesy thank you for the music to these guys.
no particular order... and also they're all techno peeps, cos we're on a
techno list.
sorry if it's a bit boring.
MOS
Very tough to limit it to 10 this month, and lots of techno herein.
1. I:Cube : 3 - Versatile
2. Meg : MGRMX - Joint Records
3. Kelley Polar Quartet : Recital EP - Environ
4. Titonton : Explicit EP - Neroli
5. Lucky Easy : Pimp Soul Blister EP - Ann Aimee
6. Starfighterz : 4 Flavours Of A
October Top 10
==
1. Freedom Soundz Feat. Vanessa Freeman - Feelings EP - Nepenta Promo
2. RSL - Wesley Music - Player
3. Pepe Bradock Michelle Weeks - Distorted Echoes - KIF
4. Truby Trio - Universal Love (Âme Remix) - Compost
5. Stateless- Leave Me Now (Brooks Remix
good warm springtime jams.
1. Shawn Rudiman - Rhythm Sexy EP - Technoir Audio 002 White Label
2. MJ Cole - Wondering Why (Recloose Vocal Remix) - Talking Loud
3. Pitch Black City feat Roberta Sweed- Runaway - Mahogani
4. Phuturistix - Feel It Out - Hospital
5. Theo Parrish - ? -
OK - here's my definitive list (for today anyway). I include LP's singles.
And of course, can't resist some comentary.
#1 - Recloose - Cardiology - Planet E/K7
#2 - Millsart - Every Dog Has its Day Vol II - Axis
#3 - Blaktronics - Raindrops (Mike Grant Mix) - Moving
(This could be a joint
1. Arne Weinberg Beauty in Decay (Downlow)
2. Dark Energy: Aurora (UR)
3. Future Beat Alliance: Headways (Emoticon)
4. Inspiration (UR)
5. Optic Nerve: Optical (Delsin)
6. Millsart: Every Dog Has its day Vol 3 (Axis)
7. Peel Seamus: Artemis (Delsin)
8. Shake: Unsteralised Sessions (Frictional)
9.
some older stuff, some newer:
1. Erlend Oye - Ghost Trains - Source
2. Shifted Phases - Lonley Journey of the Comet Bopp - Tresor
3. Titonton Duvante - Curvaceous - Amalgama
4. Iris - Dubstepvibes EP - CD-R
5. Shawn Rudiman - Shakedown - Technoir
6. Metro Area - Dance Reaction - Eviron
7.
Marsel wrote:
and maybe a theo/kenny one together?
Why not? Off the top of my head and in no particular order:
Moodymann - I Can't Kick This Feeling When It Hits
Norma Jeam Bell - I'm the Baddest Bitch (KDJ mix)
Moodymann - Tribute (To the Soul We Lost)
Moodymann - Small Black Church
Theo
Everybodys done one... thought I'd best be doing one two.. so
10. The Street - Frank Hunter - (Mono)
9. Tap Dance - Planetary Assault Systems - (Peace Frog)
8. Kazumi - don't joke with robots - (energun22)
7. Boss Drum - Byron Bogues - (Neuton)
6. Audio12 - Basic Implant
5. Winners Run
DJ Cougar Shuttle did this mix a while back but just decided to put it
up. It has 313 top-10 type tracks and some bangers thrown in for good
measure. I think many of the people on this list would enjoy it.
http://www.beigerecords.com/media/audio/djcs.ram
cheers
Darius
Jelly Tracks Mr. Sliff 4-30-01
From: paul [EMAIL PROTECTED]
To: Otto Koppius [EMAIL PROTECTED], 313@hyperreal.org
Subject: Re: [313] numerous threads at once (swedes, t-1000, top 10, st
germain)
Date: Fri, 20 Apr 2001 11:09:23 +0100
somtime next month,
i'll check today and come back
Since I spend quite a bit of time listening to stuff on MP3.com, I figured
I'd submit my top ten listening list for these artists as well.
1. Christian Bloch - Undergrowth
2. Christian Bloch - Golf
3. Smimia - leichtes lueftchen
4. Smimia - blinder gehorsam
5. Danny Andersen - Design I Red Giant
I remember posts like these that are basically just what other 313 fans
have playin thru their speakers type things are, which are fun.
So, my current top ten on the TT/CD player are
*Squarepusher- Port Rhombus (Warp)
*Derrick May- Icon (Montage Mix?) (Transmat)
*Aril Brikha- Read Only Memory
Rob wrote:
to get everyone off the whiny why aren't they playing posts and
wasting bandwidth. i'm starting a new topic.
Now why would we want to leave the safety of the 313-Bizarro world?
:)
current top ten (in no particular order):
Members of The House - 'Reach Out For the Love' (Shockwave)
His cut on the new Sound Architecture, Vol.1, H.Productions, is veryyy
good
i think that beyer best is svek`s definition of d by conceiled project
b.
] Adam Beyer (RE: [313] numerous threads at once (swedes,
t-1000, top 10, st germain))
Conform 12 - Lost Found EP is sweet too, there's one
track with some really nice strings and a smooth
bassline.
Kevin
--- dan ito [EMAIL PROTECTED] wrote:
check out phases-brazen display
to get everyone off the whiny why aren't they playing posts and
wasting bandwidth. i'm starting a new topic.
ok
Dan Robins - Chanting In the Dark (pete heller mix)
Dj Tool 1 - Dj zank
Funky Nassau (part 1) - the beginning of the end
Donny Hartaway - The Getto
Thomas Schumacher - Good life
I can see this mutating into a Detroit-centric 'tenth planet
twelves/post-apocalypse platters/desert island discs' type thread...
Current faves:
Stefan Betke: [komfort.labor] presents ~scape (~scape)
Jeff Lorber: Step by Step (Mercury)
Kit Clayton: Live at Mutek 00.06.11 (~scape)
Mikael
Have to make a correction to my top ten, the Primevil record is by dan
simmers and is called 'Sharing Grooves' not 'The Groove'. And the seasons
record I bought was remixes of the 2nd Shift track by Freaks and Carter
(pretty sick!).
On a side note, kinda OT but does anyone have any info on a
OK...
1. No swedish techno... no big loss... these guys have seen they're day in
the sunshine, and now it's time to move on... They've played tons of
raves in the US over the past 3-6 years and all... There's no need for
them at the DEMF... Lekebusch is better as Mr. James Barth and his early
- Original Message -
From: sb [EMAIL PROTECTED]
To: 313 313@hyperreal.org
Sent: Friday, April 20, 2001 7:47 AM
Subject: [313] numerous threads at once (swedes, t-1000, top 10, st germain)
Lekebusch is better as Mr. James Barth and his early
stuff on Harthouse (sweetypie was kick arse
paul wrote:
and check out beyer's forthcoming
house double pack on jerichoshould surprise a few on this list.
Do you have any more details on when it's supposed to be out and what
it's called? If it's anything like his Conceiled 1-4 EP on Svek, I'll
almost buy it on sight.
Otto
and does all music have to be art, personally i'd rather be on the floor at
2am
surrounded by sweaty teenage girls than stood near the bar discussing the
merits
of using obscure 70's disco samples on the latest planet e release,
Yeah true , but wouldn't it be cool if u could trainspot
somtime next month,
i'll check today and come back to you.
paul
- Original Message -
From: Otto Koppius [EMAIL PROTECTED]
To: 313@hyperreal.org
Sent: Friday, April 20, 2001 10:37 AM
Subject: Re: [313] numerous threads at once (swedes, t-1000, top 10, st
germain)
paul wrote
what? i personally don't really buy that many drumcodes and
maybe a few
more of the hp 12's but i do hear them all through the shop
and lekebusch
sounds like beyer like mills sounds like hawtin, don't just
group these guys
together just cos they have similar profiles, totally
different
From: Rob Theakston [EMAIL PROTECTED]
to get everyone off the whiny why aren't they playing posts and wasting
bandwidth. i'm starting a new topic.
Thank you!
what's your top ten right now?
in no particular order, not all new but things I keep finding in
heavy rotation:
Modaji
thank you sirrah mattpersonally i think this should be an ongoing
thread, it might cheez some
people off, but it kind of acts as a deterrent to some of the other stuff
being posted. plus it
gives me some new listening ideas
top ten songs of the day
1. runnin away - roy ayers
2. solanus
]
Reply-To: [EMAIL PROTECTED]
To: 313@hyperreal.org
CC: [EMAIL PROTECTED], [EMAIL PROTECTED]
Subject: [313] in an attempt Top 10
Date: Fri, 20 Apr 2001 13:18:32 -0500
From: Rob Theakston [EMAIL PROTECTED]
to get everyone off the whiny why aren't they playing posts and
wasting
bandwidth. i'm
Gwendal Cobert wrote:
talking about surprising stuff from Beyer... that's how I would qualify his
excellent Protechtion album, for example, some of the tracks there are much
more complex than what he is best known for !
also, code red 9 and at least one of the earlier drumcode singles are
check out phases-brazen display and Christian Smith Stryke-Highrider, more
quality releases from ab
From: glyn [EMAIL PROTECTED]
To: Gwendal Cobert [EMAIL PROTECTED]
CC: '313' 313@hyperreal.org
Subject: Re: [313] Adam Beyer (RE: [313] numerous threads at once (swedes,
t-1000, top 10, st
His cut on the new Sound Architecture, Vol.1, H.Productions, is veryyy
good
- Original Message -
From: dan ito [EMAIL PROTECTED]
To: 313@hyperreal.org
Sent: Friday, April 20, 2001 2:23 PM
Subject: Re: [313] Adam Beyer (RE: [313] numerous threads at once (swedes,
t-1000, top 10, st
]
To: Gwendal Cobert [EMAIL PROTECTED]
CC: '313' 313@hyperreal.org
Subject: Re: [313] Adam Beyer (RE: [313] numerous
threads at once (swedes,
t-1000, top 10, st germain))
Date: Fri, 20 Apr 2001 13:22:23 -0700
Gwendal Cobert wrote:
talking about surprising stuff from Beyer...
that's
started and old argument. those who
want, feel free to email me your private list :-)
actually, what might be cooler is for you to give us your top 10
up and comeing japanese producers.. i have liked many of my recent
japanese music purchaces.
wird from columbus,
michael
--
e
I am curious about everyones top 10 techno djs ?
and the top 10 techno djs we should be looking out for
( up and coming) ?
next: top 10 up and coming techno producers?
=
***saRu maNe***tm
__
Do You Yahoo!?
Yahoo! Shopping - Thousands
is finally getting high
profile releases under the name Sense with Australia's Aural Industries
and Neo-Oujia in the UK. Adam makes detroit-y idm goodness. Long subtle
beautiful songs.
On Fri, 15 Dec 2000, nan mitchell wrote:
I am curious about everyones top 10 techno djs ?
and the top 10 techno
here we go again.
Hey how about your top 10 techno djs producers up+coming...
nan mitchell [EMAIL PROTECTED] wrote:
I am curious about everyones top 10 techno djs ?
and the top 10 techno djs we should be looking out for
( up and coming) ?
next: top 10 up and coming techno producers
On Fri, Dec 15, 2000 at 02:26:21PM -0500, Nathan John de Yonker wrote:
and longtime supporter Adam Raisbeck is finally getting high
profile releases under the name Sense with Australia's Aural Industries
and Neo-Oujia in the UK. Adam makes detroit-y idm goodness. Long subtle
beautiful songs.
SORRY
I have not been on here since 1996..
I just thought it would be cool to hear some new names
to look out for and go check them out. Its about
sharing right? Love of music and people who make it??
Sorry if I started and old argument. those who
want, feel free to email me your
MUCHMUSIC/CityTV, look out THIS
COMING WEEKEND for the 30 minute DETROIT Special featuring . . . . . well,
you'll just have to watch a see for yourself!
peace respect,
TP
Terrence Parker's TOP 10 for April 2000
1. Steve Silk Hurley ~ Jack Your Body 2000 - Silk Entertainment
2. Barbara Tucker
i believe the biz o.d vs the h track on ultrasonic
mix is called scratch and sniff. its a great acid
track, although i think the fact that the sound of
scratching and sniffing is in the track is a little
too obvious.
biz o.d is one of the names that new york based
producer khan has recorded
gotta get some comic relief on this
1. interprimate express-samuel onervas (mating call mix)
2. frankie bones-dirty job (angel's hands only mix)
3. dj funk-pump it
4. black and brown-get it up (viagra mix)
5. rotortype-gimmie head (spit or swallow mix)
6. get on the donkey-armand van helden
9. bizz O.D.-tops and bottoms (g-string mix)
who exactly is bizz o.d, what are his (?) releases and
to what extent did he collaborate with himadri, cause
i know there is a track on ultrasonic mix by biz
o.d vs the h, the h being himadri?
blair
Enjoy!
By Title,Artist,Label
1. Roll Go, Flying Grooves, Club Record 02
2. The Things we do, Kevin Yost, i Records
3. Flying Grooves/Rmx, Voltage Inc., Siverstar 03
4. 2 Low Key, K.Hand, Ausfahrt
5. Can't Wait, Da Junkies, Remote #2
6. Espionage, Raoul Belmans (Jori rmx), Cozy Creatures
7.
TOP 10 for SEPT 1999
1. James Brown ~ Body Heat (pt 12) - Polydor
2. Underground Ministries featuring Kenny Bobien ~ I Shall Not Be Moved -
Flatline
3. Dj Jacq ~ Fatback Grits EP - Real Estate
4. Paul Johnson ~ Get Get Down - Fuel
5. Dimitri Tom ~ Brazil Over Zurich - Trackdown
6. Earth
~I was at Flava last saturday and let me tell u I totally agree with
everything ur saying about the drugs and shht. Flava was phat as hell the
music just kicked mad ass{tp and jeff woodward just rocked i watched like
their whole sets} but like the whole placed smelled so bad from people pukin.
62 matches
Mail list logo