On 7/22/2018 7:57 PM, Paul Allen wrote:
You've (perhaps inadvertently) highlighted the problem. A detached
building looks like a house, so is tagged as
building=detached. A property in a terrace (row house in Merkin)
doesn't look like a house, so is tagged as
building=house.
That's about the size of it. People will most likely continue tagging
freestanding houses as "house" because, hey, it's a house. Luckily, it's
not incorrect. I can imagine a theoretical mapper wanting to retag them
as "detached" instead, and I'd tell that mapper: "Nah. Let those houses
be. They're fine."
Oh, and then there are bungalows and cottages, which count as houses
in OSM, so are tagged as
building=detached.
Nb, the wiki does offer building=bungalow, and there are nearly 50k of
them out there. I'd consider bungalow a special subset of detached
(which is a special subset of house, etc.)
J
_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
Tagging@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging