> On Sep 18, 2018, at 6:19 PM, Joseph Eisenberg <joseph.eisenb...@gmail.com>
[…] created. For California something like:

“default:maxspeed = 65 mph”     // State wide maximum for all roads unless 
otherwise tagged or overridden by a more specific default
“default:maxspeed:primary = 55 mph”    // More specific default speed limits 
specific OSM road classifications
“default:maxspeed:secondary = 55 mph”
“default:maxspeed:tertiary = 55 mph”
“default:maxspeed:unclassified = 30 mph”
“default:maxspeed:residential = 30 mph”
“default:maxspeed:service = 15 mph”


> On Sep 18, 2018, at 10:15 PM, Mark Wagner <mark+...@carnildo.com> wrote:
> 
> . . .
> 
> The third law: RCW 46.61.400(1).  "No person shall drive a vehicle on a
> highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the
> conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then
> existing."
> 
> As a highway engineer pointed out to me recently, most county roads,
> especially unpaved ones, are designed around a speed limit of
> "reasonable and prudent".  The 50 MPH limit established by RCW
> 46.61.400(2)(b) simply sets a firm upper boundary; it's quite possible