Thanks André, I'll add the missing pieces regards
m On Wed, Dec 4, 2013 at 8:00 PM, André Pirard <a.pirard.pa...@gmail.com>wrote: > Hi Marc, > > On 2013-12-04 13:49, Marc Gemis wrote : > > Today, I did my first attempt add adding a boundary. The boundary is for > the deelgemeente Muizen near Mechelen. The changeset is > http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/19271107 > > I used http://gisgeoloket.provant.be/ to export a jpg file of the > boundary. I could not use the geo information that was generated by the > file, probably due to a different projection.I then used JOSM + PicLayer > plugin for positioning the exported jpg-file manually. Then I tried to > trace the border. > > I don't understand and I can't comment the "geo" things (which file, which > projections?) but the PicLayer is a method I use and it works fine. > > Please comment on the method and the result > > As to the result, compare > Muizen<http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/3359778>and, for example, > Dolembreux <http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/2792257>. > > - in Belgium, we usually include the key subarea <relation> in the > parent reation as you can see in > Sprimont<http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/2413544>and Mechelen > (arr.) <http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/2524403> > - in Belgium, as in many other counties, we usually add an > admin_centre, as well as a name on the borders, which makes it very easy to > travel from a municipality to the next (click on Esneux — Dolembreux > (180863558) <http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/180863558> and you're > one click away from "Part of Relation Esneux > (2417895)<http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/2417895>(as outer)". Note > that character — is not - nor --. > - Node Dolembreux > (860697753)<http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/860697753>as admin_centre > - Way Chaudfontaine — Dolembreux > (182800464)<http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/182800464>as outer > - Way Esneux — Dolembreux > (180863558)<http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/180863558>as outer > - Way Sprimont — Dolembreux > (198248587)<http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/198248587>as outer > - Way Dolembreux — Gomzé-Andoumont > (198186768)<http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/198186768>as outer > - a few more tags are usually used, compare. > > Not easy to avoid forgetting something, but after you've made one hundred > of them, it's like a "pater noster" ;-) > In Belgium, we usually don't write things like this in the wiki. We repeat > them in e-mail over and over again. > > Cheers, > André. > > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-be mailing list > Talk-be@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be > >
_______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be