You tags access tags say * access:conditional = yes @ permit_holder * mofa=yes * bicycle = yes * vehicle = no
Since a conditional restriction overrules only a non-conditional restriction of the same vehicle class and direction ( https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Conditional_restrictions#Evaluation_of_conflicting_restrictions), and since your tags don't contain any other info that talks about cars or tractors, this means that cars or tractors are never allowed. Even not when they have a permit. Your tags will be read as following: * Pedestrians: no specific tag, so the conditional access tag counts: they need a permit * Bicycles: a specific tag, saying yes, so they are allowed * Cars: a specific tag (vehicle), saying no, so they are never allowed I don't think this is quite correct. 2014-12-07 11:56 GMT+01:00 Glenn Plas <gl...@byte-consult.be>: > Well, that was covered as well in my full copy/paste > > > access:conditional=yes @ permit_holder > bicycle=yes > description=Jaagpad > highway=track > mofa=yes > source=survey > surface=unpaved > tracktype=grade2 > traffic_sign=BE:C3,BE:Type-IV > vehicle=no > website=http://www.wenz.be/nl/burger/Jaagpaden/ > > It's a one on one with what I see on that location: > > > > https://plus.google.com/photos/101291905535513785025/albums/6019150774027442577?banner=pwa > > It concerns the 'left' side looking at the Zenne. > > Still doubts? Let me know, I've thought about this one a lot and we had > a discussion about this before and this is what I came up with after > taking in consideration all the input I got back then on this list. > > Glenn > > > > On 07-12-14 11:44, Sander Deryckere wrote: > > But vehicle= is more specific than access=. This holds even for tags > > extended with conditionals (else the bicycles would need a permit). > > > > So, since a car is a vehicle, it would have not access at all. > > > > 2014-12-07 11:12 GMT+01:00 Glenn Plas <gl...@byte-consult.be > > <mailto:gl...@byte-consult.be>>: > > > > No, "Met vergunning", than the best choice is what I suggested and > it's > > legit OSM tagging: > > > > access:conditional=yes @ permit_holder > > > > It covers it all. Simple, elegant and readable. Permissive doesn't > > cover it. > > > > I haven't seen service=towpath being used on a jaagpad yet, but that > > kind of makes sense as in the whole of OSM, this combination has been > > used 0 times. Better not invent new tagging' schemes I believe. > > > > https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/keys/service#values > > > > > > Glenn > > > > > > On 07-12-14 11:01, Jakka wrote: > > >> highway=service > > >> service=towpath > > >> access=private > > > > > > > > > jaagpaden tekst vermeld met nadruk "met vergunning" > > > acces= permissive > > > nederlandse item keuze "Algemene toegang=met vergunning" > > > of zou deze service=towpath te niet doen? > > > > > >> bicycle=yes > > >> foot=yes > > >> surface=asphatl/earth/ > > >> maxspeed=30 > > > > > > Marc Gemis schreef op 7/12/2014 om 8:19: > > >> This topic pops up from time to time, see e.g. > > >> > > > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-be/2013-July/004376.html > > >> . Don't remember the outcome, besides that they are not cycleways > > and do > > >> not have names in general. > > >> > > >> If I would start completely afresh I would propose: > > >> highway=service > > >> service=towpath > > >> access=private > > >> bicycle=yes > > >> foot=yes > > >> surface=asphatl/earth/ > > >> maxspeed=30 > > >> > > >> In some cases the access might be more "open", such as > destination or > > >> even "yes". > > >> > > >> m > > >> > > >> On Sat, Dec 6, 2014 at 8:37 PM, Jakka > > >> <vdmfrank...@gmail.com <mailto:vdmfrank...@gmail.com> > > >> <mailto:vdmfrank...@gmail.com <mailto:vdmfrank...@gmail.com>>> > wrote: > > >> > > >> Hi, > > >> > > >> "jachtpaden" near the "Leie" "Schelde" "Albert Kanaal"enz... > are > > >> tagged as "cycleway" but in serveye there is no sign > > >> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/__wiki/NL:Cycleway > > >> <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/NL:Cycleway> > > >> http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/__Fietspad > > >> <http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fietspad> > > >> And the owner of those ways says: > > >> > http://www.descheepvaart.be/__Rubriek/Recreatie/Jaagpaden.__aspx > > >> <http://www.descheepvaart.be/Rubriek/Recreatie/Jaagpaden.aspx > > > > >> What would be the correct tag? > > >> > > >> Jakka > > > > > > > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > > Talk-be mailing list > > > Talk-be@openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-be@openstreetmap.org> > > > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be > > > > > > -- > > "Everything is going to be 200 OK." > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Talk-be mailing list > > Talk-be@openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-be@openstreetmap.org> > > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be > > > > > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Talk-be mailing list > > Talk-be@openstreetmap.org > > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be > > > > > -- > "Everything is going to be 200 OK." > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-be mailing list > Talk-be@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be >
_______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be