Hello, opening_hours:kitchen is normally intended for this. But do many data consumers already handle it?
I like the idea of using two separate nodes, it makes sense especially when a location encompasses two different functions, i.e. a bar and a restaurant. Yves On Wed, 9 Aug 2017 13:26:37 +0200 Marc Gemis <marc.ge...@gmail.com> wrote: > There is no established way to map "kitchen-hours" at this moment AFAIK. > You could solve this with 2 nodes, one restaurant, one pub with > different opening hours, grouped together in a site relation. But if > this is the best way to do so, is debatable. > > According to the wikipedia definition, I think the izakaya could be > mapped with amenity=pub; food=yes > > m. > > > > On Wed, Aug 9, 2017 at 12:35 PM, Thomas Bertels <tbert...@gmail.com> wrote: > > Reposting my message from tagging: > > > > Based on https://www.lemoniteur.be/documentation/horeca-135.html it seems > > that a brasserie is a café that serves simple food, and hence the manager > > doesn't need to be a professional cook: > > > > Café > > Vous ne devez pas avoir un accès à la profession Restaurateurs et > > Traiteurs-organisateurs de banquets à condition de n'offrir que de la petite > > restauration (potages, croques et toutes sortes de toasts, croquettes, à > > l’exception de croquettes de pommes de terre, vol-au-vent, boudins noirs et > > boudins blancs, brochettes grilles, pains fourrés, hamburgers, hot-dogs, > > pittas et croissants, pâtes, pizzas, quiches ou autres tartes sales, salades > > froides, assiettes anglaises, œufs prépares, desserts (notamment des crêpes, > > des glaces, des gaufres, des gâteaux, des brioches, des yaourts et des > > milk-shakes). Ces repas légers ne peuvent être servis qu’avec du pain. > > > > This category applies too to the "restaurants" that serve only pizzas > > (pizzerias), pitas, hamburgers... except french fries ("à l’exception de > > croquettes de pommes de terre"). > > > > Currently, amenity=pub food=yes seems to be the most used. > > > > > > I've noticed that some places are called "Restaurant-Brasserie", and those > > don't just serve simple foods, but also classic restaurant foods. > > > > So we should probably differentiate them based on that (at least in > > Belgium): > > > > - The "Brasserie" ones could be tagged as amenity=pub food=yes (although pub > > has an Anglo-Saxon connotation, which is to be expected given the UK origin > > of osm). > > > > - The "Restaurant-Brasserie" ones could be tagged as amenity=restaurant, but > > something is needed to specify that it's opened not just during classic > > hours (or do we just always add opening_hours?) and that we can drink > > without eating (so basically that it's also a café). > > > > In addition to brasserie, bistro and taverne, there's also izakaya in Japan. > > So I guess all of these could be tagged as amenity=pub food=yes? > > > > > > Le 8/08/2017 à 19:12, Glenn Plas a écrit : > > > > cuisine described the food served, not the restaurant type. > > > > The wiki is quite clear on that > > https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:cuisine > > > > So I quite agree with Marc that putting brasserie as this key's value is > > not a description of the food being served. > > > > Glenn > > > > I'm not sure whether I like the cuisine=brasserie. Do all the > > brasseries serve the same type food ? Can't you have a brasserie that > > is only serving fish dishes, or meat or vegetarian or a combination ? > > Can you expect the same food from a brasserie in Belgium and France ? > > > > as for amenity=brasserie (and amenity=tavern) I fear that is a useless > > tag, as long as the data consumers will not start using it. > > What about the Danish Kro ? should they use amenity=tavern as well ? > > > > Furthermore what is the difference between a brasserie, bistro, > > taverne, eetcafe ? (I see Thomas has an explanation for brasserie) > > > > m. > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Talk-be mailing list > > Talk-be@openstreetmap.org > > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be > > > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Talk-be mailing list > > Talk-be@openstreetmap.org > > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be > > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-be mailing list > Talk-be@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be _______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be