Sorry, I sent this and the next message from the wrong email and it bounced because of that..
---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Martijn van Exel <mve...@gmail.com> Date: Mon, Oct 2, 2017 at 9:20 AM Subject: Re: [Talk-ca] Mapping of bilingual destination signs To: Matthew Darwin <matt...@mdarwin.ca> Cc: Talk-CA OpenStreetMap <talk-ca@openstreetmap.org> Sorry to cause confusion. I am not talking about street names, just the street part of signposts on limited access highways, as depicted in https://github.com/TelenavMapping/mapping-projects/issues/27. There is documentation + examples on this in the Exit Info wiki page ( wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Exit_Info) and after discussing with the US community has been put into wider use there. The destination:street:[ISO language code] would be a new extension, and while I am not super fond of deeper colon separated tag hierarchies, this is the way it seems to make the most sense when compared with the name:[ISO language code] tag. Martijn Martijn van Exel skype: mvexel On Mon, Oct 2, 2017 at 9:06 AM, Matthew Darwin <matt...@mdarwin.ca> wrote: > No, > > This is about the "desination" sign that you find on major highways, > usually they are green. "Exit 114 chemin Anderson Road" or whatever. > > And this specific issue is about road signs in New Brunswick, and New > Brunswick is the only official bilingual province in Canada. > > Matthew Darwinmatthew@mdarwin.cahttp://www.mdarwin.ca > > On 2017-10-02 11:01 AM, john whelan wrote: > > > destination:street > > I'm confused by this. According to taginfo there are only 11,000 entries > and there is no wiki page. > > We have highway=residential, name=xyz street, name:fr=rue xyz > > I assume name here is what you mean. > > Ottawa is not officially bilingual, it is officially English but services > are offered in French. > > https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Multilingual_names > > also https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Canada:Ontario:Ottawa and look > for bilingual street names. > > Different parts of Canada have different rules according to who is the > authority for naming streets or setting the rules for naming streets. > > Cheerio John > > > > On 2 October 2017 at 10:10, Martijn van Exel <m...@rtijn.org> wrote: > >> Thank you for all the responses. It seems that using destination:street >> is expected to have the name in the local official language. If the sign is >> bilingual, I propose then to add the other name as destination:street:en or >> destination:street:fr, respectively. This is not yet a documented tag, but >> I see no other sensible way to do it and it seems to me that it would be a >> logical extension, considering we already have name:[language ISO code] >> tags in wide use. >> >> Does this sound agreeable? >> >> Thanks >> Martijn >> >> On Fri, Sep 29, 2017 at 3:20 PM, Pierre Béland <pierz...@yahoo.fr> wrote: >> >>> Les différentes provinces ou états ont souvent un organisme responsable >>> de faire l'inventaire des noms officiels. Au Québec, c'est la Commission >>> de toponymie qui est responsable. >>> http://www.toponymie.gouv.qc.ca/ct/accueil.aspx >>> >>> Sur leur site, on retrouve des listes de noms et les règles qui >>> s'appliquent pour les noms au Québec. >>> Pour les règles, voir http://www.toponymie.gouv.qc.c >>> a/ct/normes-procedures/regles-ecriture/ >>> >>> Les noms affichés sur Geobase.ca correspondent souvent à ces règles >>> puisque les données de Ressources naturelles Canada sont fournies par les >>> provinces. Par contre, il peut y avoir un certain retard lors de >>> modifications de noms. Dans la section Fournisseurs d'image de JOSM, on >>> retrouve un lien vers la couche RRN de Geobase. Les données sont aussi >>> disponibles par province en shapefile. >>> http://ouvert.canada.ca/data/fr/dataset/3d282116-e556-400c-9 >>> 306-ca1a3cada77f >>> >>> cordialement >>> >>> Pierre >>> >>> >>> ------------------------------ >>> *De :* john whelan <jwhelan0...@gmail.com> >>> *À :* Martijn van Exel <m...@rtijn.org> >>> *Cc :* Talk-CA OpenStreetMap <talk-ca@openstreetmap.org> >>> *Envoyé le :* vendredi 29 Septembre 2017 16h52 >>> *Objet :* Re: [Talk-ca] Mapping of bilingual destination signs >>> >>> Whilst I think about it Ottawa is an amalgam of smaller municipalities >>> so is slowly changing street names to avoid duplicates. I seem to recall >>> an employee in the street naming bit is adjusting street names in OSM. So >>> please do not change a street name to match a photo that might have been >>> taken some time ago. >>> >>> In Quebec I understand province wide the standard for names on maps is >>> "Rue xyz" in Ontario it is left to the municipality whether to capitalise >>> the first letter or not so you need to know the rules for each municipality. >>> >>> Have fun >>> >>> Cheerio John >>> >>> On 29 Sep 2017 4:20 pm, "john whelan" <jwhelan0...@gmail.com> wrote: >>> >>> Ottawa is one of the few places that has bilingual street names. >>> >>> On the same street I've seen just the name, name street and rue name >>> street signs. >>> >>> In Ottawa the majority are Slater street in name then rue Slater in >>> name:french. >>> >>> Anything else means it is difficult to search for the name >>> electronically. "rue Slater Street" is not easy to enter. >>> >>> Note for Ottawa it is rue Slater not Rue Slater. Other places such as >>> Quebec may have different rules. >>> >>> Cheerio John >>> . >>> >>> On 29 Sep 2017 4:10 pm, "Martijn van Exel" <m...@rtijn.org> wrote: >>> >>> Hi all, >>> >>> How do you map bilingual signposts? Ones that say for example 'Rue >>> Regent St'? >>> My thought would be destination:street=[name in primary language for the >>> province] and destination:street:en / destination:street:fr for the name in >>> the other language. But I've also seen just 'destination:street:Rue Regent >>> St'. >>> >>> My team would like to help make this consistent if you're up for that, >>> but what should be the convention? From a machine parsing perspective, >>> separating out the languages in separate tags is preferable. >>> >>> We have a ticket for this question as well, https://github.com/Telen >>> avMapping/mapping-projects/ issues/27 >>> <https://github.com/TelenavMapping/mapping-projects/issues/27> >>> >>> Thanks / Merci >>> Martijn >>> >>> ______________________________ _________________ >>> Talk-ca mailing list >>> Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org >>> https://lists.openstreetmap.or g/listinfo/talk-ca >>> <https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca> >>> >>> _______________________________________________ >>> Talk-ca mailing list >>> Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org >>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca >>> >>> >>> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Talk-ca mailing list >> Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca >> >> > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-ca mailing > listTalk-ca@openstreetmap.orghttps://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca > > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-ca mailing list > Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca > >
_______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca