Thank you for all the responses. It seems that using destination:street is expected to have the name in the local official language. If the sign is bilingual, I propose then to add the other name as destination:street:en or destination:street:fr, respectively. This is not yet a documented tag, but I see no other sensible way to do it and it seems to me that it would be a logical extension, considering we already have name:[language ISO code] tags in wide use.
Does this sound agreeable? Thanks Martijn On Fri, Sep 29, 2017 at 3:20 PM, Pierre Béland <pierz...@yahoo.fr> wrote: > Les différentes provinces ou états ont souvent un organisme responsable de > faire l'inventaire des noms officiels. Au Québec, c'est la Commission de > toponymie qui est responsable. > http://www.toponymie.gouv.qc.ca/ct/accueil.aspx > > Sur leur site, on retrouve des listes de noms et les règles qui > s'appliquent pour les noms au Québec. > Pour les règles, voir http://www.toponymie.gouv.qc. > ca/ct/normes-procedures/regles-ecriture/ > > Les noms affichés sur Geobase.ca correspondent souvent à ces règles > puisque les données de Ressources naturelles Canada sont fournies par les > provinces. Par contre, il peut y avoir un certain retard lors de > modifications de noms. Dans la section Fournisseurs d'image de JOSM, on > retrouve un lien vers la couche RRN de Geobase. Les données sont aussi > disponibles par province en shapefile. > http://ouvert.canada.ca/data/fr/dataset/3d282116-e556-400c- > 9306-ca1a3cada77f > > cordialement > > Pierre > > > ------------------------------ > *De :* john whelan <jwhelan0...@gmail.com> > *À :* Martijn van Exel <m...@rtijn.org> > *Cc :* Talk-CA OpenStreetMap <talk-ca@openstreetmap.org> > *Envoyé le :* vendredi 29 Septembre 2017 16h52 > *Objet :* Re: [Talk-ca] Mapping of bilingual destination signs > > Whilst I think about it Ottawa is an amalgam of smaller municipalities so > is slowly changing street names to avoid duplicates. I seem to recall an > employee in the street naming bit is adjusting street names in OSM. So > please do not change a street name to match a photo that might have been > taken some time ago. > > In Quebec I understand province wide the standard for names on maps is > "Rue xyz" in Ontario it is left to the municipality whether to capitalise > the first letter or not so you need to know the rules for each municipality. > > Have fun > > Cheerio John > > On 29 Sep 2017 4:20 pm, "john whelan" <jwhelan0...@gmail.com> wrote: > > Ottawa is one of the few places that has bilingual street names. > > On the same street I've seen just the name, name street and rue name > street signs. > > In Ottawa the majority are Slater street in name then rue Slater in > name:french. > > Anything else means it is difficult to search for the name electronically. > "rue Slater Street" is not easy to enter. > > Note for Ottawa it is rue Slater not Rue Slater. Other places such as > Quebec may have different rules. > > Cheerio John > . > > On 29 Sep 2017 4:10 pm, "Martijn van Exel" <m...@rtijn.org> wrote: > > Hi all, > > How do you map bilingual signposts? Ones that say for example 'Rue Regent > St'? > My thought would be destination:street=[name in primary language for the > province] and destination:street:en / destination:street:fr for the name in > the other language. But I've also seen just 'destination:street:Rue Regent > St'. > > My team would like to help make this consistent if you're up for that, but > what should be the convention? From a machine parsing perspective, > separating out the languages in separate tags is preferable. > > We have a ticket for this question as well, https://github.com/Telen > avMapping/mapping-projects/ issues/27 > <https://github.com/TelenavMapping/mapping-projects/issues/27> > > Thanks / Merci > Martijn > > ______________________________ _________________ > Talk-ca mailing list > Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.or g/listinfo/talk-ca > <https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca> > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-ca mailing list > Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca > > >
_______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca