How do you detect that stuff is gone ? I'm thinking of benches, waste-bins, telephones, etc. All those little things that are not or hardly visible on aerial imagery ? Do you constantly look at the screen of your smartphone or GPS to see whether there is such a "small" thing mapped ?
regards m On Thu, Feb 25, 2016 at 6:28 PM, Andy Townsend <ajt1...@gmail.com> wrote: > On 25/02/2016 17:04, Nick Whitelegg wrote: > > > One thought I've had for a long time (and have probably mentioned in the > past) is a walkers' editor (app rather than web-based). To be used something > like: > > > User goes for walk and records GPX trace, following this sort of pattern. > > > Each time the type of right of way changes, the user selects a high level > type ("Public Footpath", "Public Bridleway" etc in the UK) together with > optional surface tags. > > > User can also enter relevant POIs like stiles, gates etc when they are > encountered. > > > When user returns home, track simplification algorithm used to make a way > from the GPX trace and tags it with the tags equivalent to the ROW type. > > > User downloads data from OSM and algorithms are used to auto-join the user's > new ways to existing ways where appropriate (or alternatively, the user does > this manually) > > > That's not a million miles from the way that I map right now, albeit without > the benefits of an "app" as such: > > I record a GPS trace (on a Garmin) with numbered waypoints in it. The > symbols for the Garmin waypoints "mean" something, so the "boat ramp" symbol > means "public right of way". If it's a bridleway I'll add "BR" to the > comment on the Garmin. If more text is needed (e.g. the name of a shop I've > created a waypoint for) I'll create an line in an email to myself, the start > of which is the Garmin waypoint number and the rest of which is the comment. > > When I get home I'll split the individual traces out programmatically, merge > the comments from the email into the GPX file (likewise) and upload to OSM. > > I'll then edit in OSM using the uploaded trace directly (using P2 - JOSM > can't process waypoints in a way that's useful to me). Usually the > combination of new GPS trace, previous GPS traces, Bing imagery, OS OpenData > StreetView imagery and my recollection is enough to figure out where the > path should go, but none of those (unless there are really _lots_ of old GPS > traces) are good enough on their own. > > On an introductory level, I can definitely see the benefits of something > that can suggest to people "here are the other attributes of $thing that > you've just added", like iD does, and like Kort does/used to do (see > http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Kort_Game ). > > Cheers, > > Andy > > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-GB mailing list > Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb > _______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb