On 03/10/16 11:17, Jez Nicholson wrote: > I was about to say that the data has a good chance of fairly high > accuracy because it is generated from an active process....then I found > my first typo > :) http://ratings.food.gov.uk/business/en-GB/803334/ "Longhill Hight > School". We can of course perform a service by reporting typos back.
There are a substantial number of mistakes in the schools data. In these cases the OSM data is more accurate, but it would be nice if there was a consistent way of notifying these errors back to the original source. -- Lester Caine - G8HFL ----------------------------- Contact - http://lsces.co.uk/wiki/?page=contact L.S.Caine Electronic Services - http://lsces.co.uk EnquirySolve - http://enquirysolve.com/ Model Engineers Digital Workshop - http://medw.co.uk Rainbow Digital Media - http://rainbowdigitalmedia.co.uk _______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb