I'm not sufficiently up on (read: have not had time to study) what is firmly planned and what is still under consideration, to be honest, but I believe you're referring to: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/hs2-plan-and-profile-maps-woodall-to-conisbrough
If you know previous route mapping has changed in areas, and remains as certain as can be for something not on the ground, then map away. Regards, *Paul* On 7 December 2016 at 10:27, Andy Townsend <ajt1...@gmail.com> wrote: > On 07/12/2016 08:25, Paul Berry wrote: > >> I We don't know if it's going to take a city centre route or spur from >> the Don Valley route yet so unless things change the current relation still >> stands: http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/4124756 >> > > I thought that, at least here: > > http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/4124756#map=11/53.4723/-1.3166 > > a decision had been made to move east, so that relation is one that does > need changing, because what's in OSM is no longer the planned route? > Whether the best thing (until final approval post acts of parliament) is to > have nothing in OSM and have the data externally somewhere or to have it as > e.g. "state=proposed" in OSM I could be persuaded either way, but we > shouldn't have something in OSM that we know to be wrong, as we have at the > moment. > > Cheers, > > Andy > > > > >
_______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb