Jeffrey Ollie wrote: > It looks pretty good from what I saw, with the obvious exception > that newer homes aren't tagged. I'm going to clean up my code > a bit and stick it up on github somewhere.
If you chaps are all dead set on doing another massive TIGER import - hey, it's your funeral - could I at least urge a little caution on the practicalities of it all? Just having a look at the .osm file posted here, for example, the street names are all unexpanded: Washington St, Park Ave, Deer Run Ln, etc. There have been about 937 threads about expanding TIGER street names since the initial import and it would be a shame to fall into the same hole again. I'm also very very doubtful about the value of importing city, state and (!) country: if we don't have polygons for all of those already, then we really should. Importing n billion nodes into the States which all say "hey, this is in the States" will bloat the database and hammer download speeds for absolutely no gain whatsoever. cheers Richard -- View this message in context: http://gis.19327.n5.nabble.com/US-Addressing-tp5738103p5738298.html Sent from the USA mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us