I've been looking at some of the recent changes to rendering of [EMAIL PROTECTED], and have some comments.
Looking at the US at zoom 4 shows 3 distinctly rendered zones: East, Southwest, and Northwest. Looking a bit closer, it seems like the east is further subdivided into northeast and southeast. Of these, it seems that the southwest is the oldest (zoom 8 tiles last rendered in January), then the northwest and southeast (zoom 8 tiles rendered in early March), and finally the east (zoom 8 tiles rendered in the last week or so. I have the following observations: 1. rail is overemphasized in the oldest zone, but completely absent in the newer ones. This is unfortunate. 2. State borders are missing or absent in all but the oldest. 3. secondary roads are overemphasized in the newest zone. It makes whole areas into orange blobs. (http://a.tah.openstreetmap.org/Tiles/tile/6/17/24.png for example) They were about right in the middle-aged one. 4. primary roads are underemphasized in the middle-aged zones, but about right in the newest zone. What do others think? _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk