On Fri, Mar 21, 2008 at 8:59 PM, Alex Mauer <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote:
> I've been looking at some of the recent changes to rendering of [EMAIL > PROTECTED], and > have some comments. > > Looking at the US at zoom 4 shows 3 distinctly rendered zones: > East, Southwest, and Northwest. Looking a bit closer, it seems like the > east is further subdivided into northeast and southeast. > > Of these, it seems that the southwest is the oldest (zoom 8 tiles last > rendered in January), then the northwest and southeast (zoom 8 tiles > rendered in early March), and finally the east (zoom 8 tiles rendered in > the last week or so. > > I have the following observations: > > 1. rail is overemphasized in the oldest zone, but completely absent in > the newer ones. This is unfortunate. > I agree. > > 2. State borders are missing or absent in all but the oldest. > I think state borders are there, they are just drowned out by secondary roads. > > 3. secondary roads are overemphasized in the newest zone. It makes > whole areas into orange blobs. > (http://a.tah.openstreetmap.org/Tiles/tile/6/17/24.png for example) > They were about right in the middle-aged one. > Agree, although someone commented recently that many secondary roads imported by TIGER should more realistically be tagged as tertiary. > > 4. primary roads are underemphasized in the middle-aged zones, but about > right in the newest zone. > Agreed. > > What do others think? > > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk >
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk