Ed Loach wrote: >> So you're saying that highway=cycleway is not intended for ways >> which >> are for bicycles? What an ... interesting interpretation! > > I think mainly/exclusively may overstress the exclusively bit.
In a few jurisdictions and a few cases, they're exclusive; in most jurisdictions some other traffic may use it. Hence "mainly" (most jurisdictions) or "exclusively" (a few jurisdictions). > I see > highway=path as a handy shortcut like highway=road for tagging > something until a 'proper' tag can be assigned, though I realise not > everyone will agree... Yes, we'll have to agree to disagree on that one. http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/images/8/84/Designatedsigns.jpeg is an example I keep coming back to for this kind of thing. It's quite clearly not a cycleway, a footway, or a bridleway. -Alex Mauer "hawke"
signature.asc
Description: OpenPGP digital signature
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk