I think this is the type of rendering that Darren is looking for:
informationfreeway.org/?lat=-20.374&lon=148.633&zoom=15&layers=00F000B0
You'll have to copy and paste the link.
Notice the broken casing on the sides of some of the roads.
Cheers
Ross
On 24/08/13 03:58, Darren Biggs wrote:
That is what I am looking for with the default OSM render. I use OSM in
aplications like www.ridewithgps.com <http://www.ridewithgps.com>. That
use the default/OSM render. That way cyclist/motorcyclists can know if
the road is dirt or not.
On Fri, Aug 23, 2013 at 1:35 PM, Pierre Béland <pierz...@yahoo.fr
<mailto:pierz...@yahoo.fr>> wrote:
The HOT HDDM Mapcss style under development adresses the question of
road surfaces and it is a very good progress to represent both road
classification and surface conditions. However, I would like that
the rendering of surface condition do not have preseance over the
road classification.
Below are two rendering examples with this style :
1. Residential roads
see http://hotosm.github.io/HDM-CartoCSS/#19/19.67173/-72.12289
2. An unpaved segment of a primary road
see http://hotosm.github.io/HDM-CartoCSS/#17/18.60331/-72.27918
Pierre
------------------------------------------------------------------------
*De :* Alex Barth <a...@mapbox.com <mailto:a...@mapbox.com>>
*À :* Martin Koppenhoefer <dieterdre...@gmail.com
<mailto:dieterdre...@gmail.com>>
*Cc :* "talk@openstreetmap.org <mailto:talk@openstreetmap.org>"
<talk@openstreetmap.org <mailto:talk@openstreetmap.org>>; Darren
Biggs <ou98dtbi...@gmail.com <mailto:ou98dtbi...@gmail.com>>
*Envoyé le :* Vendredi 23 août 2013 10h16
*Objet :* Re: [OSM-talk] Dirt Roads in Mapnik, default render in OSM
+1
The absence of a style for surface=unpaved leads to a very common
misunderstanding and large amounts of roads mistagged:
https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/issues/110
On Fri, Aug 23, 2013 at 9:52 AM, Martin Koppenhoefer
<dieterdre...@gmail.com <mailto:dieterdre...@gmail.com>> wrote:
Il giorno 23/ago/2013, alle ore 15:44, Darren Biggs
<ou98dtbi...@gmail.com <mailto:ou98dtbi...@gmail.com>> ha scritto:
Specifically the Unsurfaced road dashed lines. I see many
tracks, but not one Unsurfaced road
any road can be unsurfaced
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:highway
cheers,
Martin
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk@openstreetmap.org <mailto:talk@openstreetmap.org>
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk@openstreetmap.org <mailto:talk@openstreetmap.org>
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
--
"Have Bike will Travel"
http://thebikeandmore.blogspot.com/
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk@openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk@openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk