If I understand this issue right, those are not even translations, but transliterations. It's the icelandic name written in another character set, so that someone who doesn't know latin letters or iclandic pronounciation can make the sounds of that word. It's not a genuine translation into another language.
This issue is a problem in Korea too. Koreans say "write {placename} in English" when they actually mean "write this in the revised romanization". In OSM this leads to a problem: Sometimes there is a real English placename for something, and sometimes there is only a romanization. Example for illustration: name:서울역 name:ko:서울역 name:ko_rm:Seoulyeok name:en:Seoul Station (ko_rm is actually non-standard and should be ko-Latn) https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Names#Localization On 2016년 06월 18일 06:23, Jóhannes Birgir Jensson wrote: > Example: (Russian?) tourist using name fields to write English > descriptions. > > * http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/39823668 > > I'm thinking of the need to make some sort of a watch bot that keeps the > correct names of places and warns if the names are changed (translations > added or descriptions put in) - Data Quality Assurance is becoming a > bigger and bigger issue in OSM where before Data Entry was sorely needed > (and still is in many places). > > --JBJ _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk