Are you sure it isn't the FDC with the Storz connection?

Ron Fletcher
Aero Automatic
Phoenix, AZ



-----Original Message-----
From: [email protected]
[mailto:[email protected]] On Behalf Of Splawn,
Shannon
Sent: Monday, November 02, 2009 10:48 AM
To: [email protected]
Subject: RE: Test header at pump house

Not sure about it who will do the ITM. It's a case where I am
duplicating an
existing fire pump house to a brand new site in another state and the
existing one is set-up like I described.  I just am not 100% comfortable
with
the way it was done but at the same time I am not 100% certain that it
was
"wrong" per NFPA 20 or Factory Mutual.

Shannon Splawn, CFPS
Jacobs
Fire Protection | Mechanical Engineering Dept.
513.674.3822
[email protected]

 

-----Original Message-----
From: [email protected]
[mailto:[email protected]] On Behalf Of Chris
Cahill
Sent: Monday, November 02, 2009 12:40 PM
To: [email protected]
Subject: RE: Test header at pump house

Just whoever does ITM (or for that matter the initial acceptance) do
they
have 5" storz hose adapters and way to split the flow to hose monsters
or
playpipes or I guess do they make a 5" hose monster. I don't easily.  

Chris Cahill, P.E.
Fire Protection Engineer
Sentry Fire Protection, Inc.
 
763-658-4483
763-658-4921 fax
 
Email: [email protected]
 
Mail: P.O. Box 69
        Waverly, MN 55390
 
Location: 4439 Hwy 12 SW
              Waverly, MN 55390

-----Original Message-----
From: [email protected]
[mailto:[email protected]] On Behalf Of Splawn,
Shannon
Sent: Monday, November 02, 2009 11:33 AM
To: [email protected]
Subject: Test header at pump house

Is there any thing "wrong" with using 5" Storz-type connections for a
fire
pump test header in lieu of the standard 2-1/2" hose valves?

Shannon Splawn, CFPS
Jacobs
Fire Protection | Mechanical Engineering Dept.
513.674.3822
[email protected]
 


NOTICE - This communication may contain confidential and privileged
information that is for the sole use of the intended recipient. Any
viewing,
copying or distribution of, or reliance on this message by unintended
recipients is strictly prohibited. If you have received this message in
error, please notify us immediately by replying to the message and
deleting
it from your computer.
_______________________________________________
Sprinklerforum mailing list
[email protected]
http://fireball.firesprinkler.org/mailman/listinfo/sprinklerforum

For Technical Assistance, send an email to: [email protected]

To Unsubscribe, send an email
to:[email protected]
(Put the word unsubscribe in the subject field)

_______________________________________________
Sprinklerforum mailing list
[email protected]
http://fireball.firesprinkler.org/mailman/listinfo/sprinklerforum

For Technical Assistance, send an email to: [email protected]

To Unsubscribe, send an email
to:[email protected]
(Put the word unsubscribe in the subject field)

NOTICE - This communication may contain confidential and privileged
information that is for the sole use of the intended recipient. Any
viewing, copying or distribution of, or reliance on this message by
unintended recipients is strictly prohibited. If you have received this
message in error, please notify us immediately by replying to the
message and deleting it from your computer.
_______________________________________________
Sprinklerforum mailing list
[email protected]
http://fireball.firesprinkler.org/mailman/listinfo/sprinklerforum

For Technical Assistance, send an email to: [email protected]

To Unsubscribe, send an email
to:[email protected]
(Put the word unsubscribe in the subject field)

_______________________________________________
Sprinklerforum mailing list
[email protected]
http://fireball.firesprinkler.org/mailman/listinfo/sprinklerforum

For Technical Assistance, send an email to: [email protected]

To Unsubscribe, send an email to:[email protected]
(Put the word unsubscribe in the subject field)

Reply via email to