On Mon, Dec 14, 2009 at 5:31 PM, John Smith <deltafoxtrot...@gmail.com> wrote: > That's what he's talking about, but most of those places have pokies, > but aren't exclusively pokie dens.
>buildings that are run by (or for), are named >after, and support a sports club or organisation, but actually don't >have any thing to do with sport at that point. They're really a >restaurant, bar, and gambling location. I'm still trying to see how this is very different from "amenity=pub" with another "amenity=pokies" (or whatever), and "name=Smithtown Crocodiles Sports Club". Would it render differently from a pub? What's the significance of the different tag - does someone with a map need to know that this pub+pokies+restaurant is somehow special? OTOH, a tag that combines "pub+pokies+restaurant" *would* be useful, as there are rather a lot of them. Regardless of whether they're associated with sports clubs. Zagames (google it if needed) is another example: a commercial venue combining restaurant, bar, and pokies. I guess they're known as "entertainment venues" or "bistros" or whatever. Steve _______________________________________________ Talk-au mailing list Talk-au@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au