Not everybody splits a roundabout for a route, although I usually split it. JOSM shows a nice roundabout icon in the route relation editor in case you do not split. Routers are probably smart enough to "escape" the roundabout themselves. When it is not a roundabout, it is normal to split the street (square), just as with a regular street.
Extend of market place: area:highway is often mentioned to map the extend of a street. regards m On Fri, May 15, 2015 at 11:49 AM, Jakka <vdmfrank...@gmail.com> wrote: > Hi, > > How do we tag the roundabouts in a relation of hiking route minor problem > but bicycle routes (knooppunten) and public transport routes ? > I cute the roundabouts in pieces highway to highway. Is this the properly > way? > But gives the tester prg like http://osma.vmarc.be/ or > http://analyser.openstreetmap.fr/cgi-bin/index.py?relation=2718669 a > alert? > Roundabouts you must take at the right hand.(Europe) > 1 Example south point 03 to north roundabout 5 highways, coming from the > south leaving first highway to point 28, got a nice line in relation. > Coming back from the opposite way from point 28 the way must leave at the > 4 highway to point 03 a have a gap in the relation. > If the junction=roundabout must be keep to getter you see symbol > roundabout. > 2 Example what with a large square, marketplace, which cannot be tagged as > roundabout but still need to drive ride right hand around it? > situation like first example you have a gap in the relation line. > > On response of Guy question several wikipage were recommended not easy to > find your way. > -- > > Jakka > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-be mailing list > Talk-be@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be >
_______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be