I added some detail for this tagging to: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/Destination_details#destination:street_.2F_destination:street:.3Clanguage_code.3E https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:destination#Examples Martijn
On Mon, Oct 9, 2017 at 2:05 PM, john whelan <jwhelan0...@gmail.com> wrote: > Sounds good to me. > > > Cheerio John > > On 9 Oct 2017 3:55 pm, "Martijn van Exel" <m...@rtijn.org> wrote: > >> Hi all, >> >> I contacted the most active mappers in NB. It seems that mapping >> bilingual street destinations with destination:street:fr and >> destination:street:en respectively is an acceptable solution. So the exit >> way related to the image in our ticket (https://github.com/TelenavMap >> ping/mapping-projects/issues/27) would be mapped as: >> >> destination=New Maryland >> destination:street:fr=Rue Regent Sud >> destination:street:en=Regent Street South >> destination:ref=101 South >> >> (just destination tags, ignoring the other tags obviously needed) >> >> As promised, I will update the OSM wiki to clarify the destination:street >> tagging some. >> >> Does this sound okay to you? >> >> Thanks for all your feedback. >> Martijn >> >> >> On Fri, Oct 6, 2017 at 3:36 PM, Martijn van Exel <m...@rtijn.org> wrote: >> >>> Hi all, >>> >>> Thanks all for your input. I get a sense that there is a preference for >>> separating out the names on these destination signs in separate language >>> tags, even though documentation for destination:street is sparse. To be >>> sure I contacted what I hope are the top mappers in NB. A list of mappers I >>> contacted and the message I sent is in the github ticket ( >>> https://github.com/TelenavMapping/mapping-projects/issues/27). This is >>> based on the Pascal Neis web site http://resultmaps.neis-one.org/oooc . >>> >>> It would be nice to update the NB wiki page with a French / English map >>> but I will leave that to the experts. >>> >>> I will try and clarify the destination:street documentation on the wiki >>> next week. >>> >>> Martijn >>> >>> On Mon, Oct 2, 2017 at 10:16 PM, J.P. Kirby <webmas...@the506.com> >>> wrote: >>> >>>> >>>> On 2017-10-03, at 12:33 AM, Matthew Darwin <matt...@mdarwin.ca> wrote: >>>> >>>> > Hi J.P. >>>> > >>>> > This sounds reasonable. Do we have a map that shows which areas of >>>> the province are French area vs English area. For us non-NBers. Or I >>>> suppose one could guess by looking at the existing tags there. (I would >>>> assume Fredericton is English area?) If we have a list then could update >>>> the NB wiki page. https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/New_Brunswick >>>> >>>> The general rule is that southern and western NB is English, northern >>>> and eastern is French; but there are exceptions, and a couple places like >>>> Bathurst and Campbellton are 50/50. >>>> >>>> But yes, you can almost always tell from the tags and the street names >>>> themselves (e.g. "St. Mary's" vs "Sainte-Marie"). >>>> >>>> JPK >>>> >>>> >>>> _______________________________________________ >>>> Talk-ca mailing list >>>> Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org >>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca >>>> >>> >>> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Talk-ca mailing list >> Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca >> >>
_______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca